Avant Browser 10.1 build 15

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Fri Jul 15, 2005 7:06 pm

gary100856 wrote:The use of Roboform is optional in build 15, but it is part of the download of build 15 - you cannot avoid it and on a slow connection that is annoying. We went through this in a few builds of 10.1 earlier and it seemed Anderson had dropped it, but it is back.
I just dloaded build 15 from download.com but roboform wasn't included in the download for me... :?:

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Fri Jul 15, 2005 7:07 pm

Maybe Anderson took it back out. I don't know.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

quosego
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 8:55 pm
Avant Version:

Post by quosego » Fri Jul 15, 2005 7:31 pm

i dowloaded build 15 from download.com after reading several posts here.

unfortunately this version does not seem to work with an "old" conf.ini , so i switched back to b12 to avoid a lot of manual adaptations now.
(i regularly make a copy of this file)

can anyone here give me a hint about how to use a b12 old conf.ini with version 15 ?

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Fri Jul 15, 2005 7:43 pm

It shouldn't take more than one or two minutes to update it as most of the setting stay, just don't appear as such.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

quosego
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 8:55 pm
Avant Version:

Post by quosego » Fri Jul 15, 2005 8:01 pm

ok, i agree
Most settings stay the same, it are mainly appearance items i had to change back. (buttons and toolbars)
With help of my b12 screenshot it took 4 minutes :D

Nevertheless i think such changes should be avoided for people upgrading their public releases.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:40 pm

It doesn't happen with every new build, so hopefully, it won't be that much of an issue.

I didn't realize it until I read your post bigC but mine didn't have it either. When I downloaded it from the office earlier this morning, though, it did. :-k

w4R cR4zY
Fan
Fan
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:06 pm
Avant Version:

Post by w4R cR4zY » Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:44 pm

Now theres a build 16, still no change log though, nor is it posted on these forums.

http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/Av ... 33086666/1

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:53 pm

And the installer includes the option to install Roboform.

Sara :?

w4R cR4zY
Fan
Fan
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:06 pm
Avant Version:

Post by w4R cR4zY » Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:56 pm

So did build 15, whats the big deal about the option anyways, just don't check the box if you don't want it, it's really just a convinces if you do want it.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Not offficial changelog

Post by abfan123 » Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:57 pm

Unofficial chagelog :
Fixed bug I've reported here :-)
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

w4R cR4zY
Fan
Fan
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:06 pm
Avant Version:

Post by w4R cR4zY » Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:26 pm

I believe he changed the tray icon as well, it appears to look a little bit different, does anyone else notice this?

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:29 pm

It does look better! I still won't use it, but.......

Locked