Avant Browser 10.1 build 15

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

w4R cR4zY
Fan
Fan
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:06 pm
Avant Version:

Avant Browser 10.1 build 15

Post by w4R cR4zY » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:08 pm

I've separated this from the Build 12 thread to make things clearer, I think....Is that clear? :lol: Should this be moved out of the beta section? Sara

How come on this site it says the latest version is build 15, and on this site its only 12, is this real? I know beta news dosen't post fake stuff, but how come there isn't a build 15 here?

http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/Av ... 33086666/1

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:18 pm

It's a mistake. Or, Anderson just hasn't posted it here yet. The note is dated today.
Last edited by Sara on Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:20 pm

Sara wrote:It's a mistake.
No...

It's build 15

Download from BetaNews
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

w4R cR4zY
Fan
Fan
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:06 pm
Avant Version:

Post by w4R cR4zY » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:20 pm

I'm pretty sure it wasen't a mistake, when ever it starts up it says Build 15, and under help about it says build 15 as well.

w4R cR4zY
Fan
Fan
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:06 pm
Avant Version:

Post by w4R cR4zY » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:22 pm

Does anyone know what the changes are?

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:23 pm

w4R cR4zY wrote:Does anyone know what the changes are?

Probably minor bugs fixed and/or added some translations
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:27 pm

I had to reset my search engine (default was Avantfind), rearrange my toolbars and change some button settings--so far that's all I've noticed.

Sara :)

w4R cR4zY
Fan
Fan
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:06 pm
Avant Version:

Post by w4R cR4zY » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:28 pm

Ya, I noticed that to.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:31 pm

You know what's weird?

That's (seems to be) the official new version

What make me think so?I'm tried to download from avantbrowser.com or from the post of build 168 (10.0) and I've got the Avant Browser 10.1 Build 15
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

w4R cR4zY
Fan
Fan
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:06 pm
Avant Version:

Post by w4R cR4zY » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:36 pm

I didn't I just got the old one, but you know what else is weird, how did beta news get it befor Aderson released it?

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:37 pm

w4R cR4zY wrote:I didn't I just got the old one, but you know what else is weird, how did beta news get it befor Aderson released it?
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=11039

When I've clicked on the download link,I've got 10.1 Build 15....
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

w4R cR4zY
Fan
Fan
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:06 pm
Avant Version:

Post by w4R cR4zY » Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:39 pm

The one on download.com is still the older version, and I got build 15 from that link as well, but how did beta news know to do that?

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Thu Jul 14, 2005 8:01 pm

Hope he gets around to posting new screenshots for all of those sites, too.

gary100856
Fan
Fan
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:50 pm
Avant Version:

Post by gary100856 » Thu Jul 14, 2005 9:34 pm

I notice that build 15 ships with Roboform again. Anderson really wants us to use it - but for those of us on a slow connection it is a pain to have the download unnecessarily doubled in size for a program we do not want.
Avant 10.1 build 17
XP pro, IE 6
Kerio Firewall

User avatar
reiba
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:26 pm
Windows Version: WinXp Prof. SP3 all upd.
Avant Version: AB 11.6. b16
IE Version: IE 7.0 all updates
Location: Muttenz BL, Switzerland

Post by reiba » Thu Jul 14, 2005 9:49 pm

in build 15 finally the zoom-Bug (for instance 105% keeping in mind) now is corrected. I tried it several times now ;-)))

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Fri Jul 15, 2005 12:41 am

If I'm remembering correctly, Roboform was optional. I didn't check it because I prefer to d/l it from the web site.

Sara :D

gary100856
Fan
Fan
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:50 pm
Avant Version:

Post by gary100856 » Fri Jul 15, 2005 1:14 am

The use of Roboform is optional in build 15, but it is part of the download of build 15 - you cannot avoid it and on a slow connection that is annoying. We went through this in a few builds of 10.1 earlier and it seemed Anderson had dropped it, but it is back.
Avant 10.1 build 17
XP pro, IE 6
Kerio Firewall

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Post by Pip » Fri Jul 15, 2005 1:32 am

Noticed that............it doesn't bother me since I'm on broadband and use RF anyway, but I can understand why it would irritate some who are on dialup connections.....wonder why Anderson added back to the download.
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Question?

Post by Pip » Fri Jul 15, 2005 1:40 am

w4R cR4zY wrote:How come on this site it says the latest version is build 15, and on this site its only 12, is this real? I know beta news dosen't post fake stuff, but how come there isn't a build 15 here?

http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/Av ... 33086666/1
Maybe Anderson could not get to the Avant Forum......like the rest of us!!!
Last edited by Pip on Fri Jul 15, 2005 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

User avatar
wilson389
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 8:01 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Hong Kong, China

Post by wilson389 » Fri Jul 15, 2005 5:50 am

very impressive, the build 15!

Locked