Avant Browser 10.1 build 10

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Anderson
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:11 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Avant Browser 10.1 build 10

Post by Anderson » Thu Jul 07, 2005 6:27 am

Avant Browser 10.1 build 10

http://dl.filekicker.com/send/file/1459 ... /avant.exe

Changes:

New translations.
New Skin Maker: http://www.avantbrowser.com/download/skins.zip
Some tweaks.

This is a pre-release version. If you find any problem, please report here. I will release the official version this week.

There are still some translation haven't been finished yet. If you can help, please let me know.

Afrikaans
Albanian
Arabic
Catalan
Estonian
Finnish
Greek
Icelandic
Romanian
Serbian
Swedish
Vietnamese
Welsh

Thank you for your support.

User avatar
wilson389
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 8:01 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Hong Kong, China

Post by wilson389 » Thu Jul 07, 2005 7:32 am

it seems that some part of the trad chinese version is still in english, may i can help fixing?

User avatar
robc
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:33 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate SP1
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 20
IE Version: 7
Location: Italy

Post by robc » Thu Jul 07, 2005 10:02 am

Looks like the Skin subsystem needs some small fixes: I've been able to open and use a skin made for the previous version, but some button images don't change in Avant even though they have been correctly imported in the skin (the skin editor reflects the change), as though they're hardcoded in Avant and ignore the skin. This seems to happen with the "new" buttons after the skin was originally created, that is "Feeds", "Save...", etc. Also, I couldn't find in Skin Editor the image for the "Re-open last closed" and the "Options" buttons.
Image formerly known as Image

User avatar
robc
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:33 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate SP1
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 20
IE Version: 7
Location: Italy

Post by robc » Thu Jul 07, 2005 11:11 am

Er... of course I couldn't find the images, since I was looking for the button images in the "Other" list :?

One question: I've always used small icons, so I don't even bother to change the large icons, but how am I supposed to change their image? for the small icon toolbar you need to click on the button and a File|Open dialog appears, allowing to specify the corresponding image file, but this doesn't happen for the large icons.
Image formerly known as Image

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Thu Jul 07, 2005 4:11 pm

robc wrote:...but this doesn't happen for the large icons.
I'm getting the same thing here.

User avatar
Vanguard
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 11:18 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Tours, France

Installing beta over previous version

Post by Vanguard » Thu Jul 07, 2005 5:12 pm

The answer may be obvious, but I'd just like to know if I should uninstall previous version of AB (10.0 build 168) before installing 10.1 beta 10, and more generally speaking and concerning AB, is the answer yes or no or neither as for uninstalling previous version before installing new version.
Thanks. :)
Last edited by Vanguard on Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Thu Jul 07, 2005 5:16 pm

There isn't any need to uninstall the release version. The beta actually installs to a different location.
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Post by ABman » Thu Jul 07, 2005 5:46 pm

Sergei wrote:The beta actually installs to a different location.
That's news to me. Can you clarify that please? Thanks.

User avatar
fuzzylogic
Fan
Fan
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Edmonton, Alberta

Re: Avant Browser 10.1 build 10

Post by fuzzylogic » Thu Jul 07, 2005 5:54 pm

Anderson wrote:Avant Browser 10.1 build 10

This is a pre-release version. If you find any problem, please report here. I will release the official version this week.
Two problems for me. When I install I have my toolbar button options set to no text. Avant defaults to selective text. I have to go into options and reset it and then it's fine.

I am unable to configure my toolbars the same way as in 10.0b168. Here is the way I want them before I lock the toolbars:

http://www.arc.ab.ca/staff/erkamp/avant1.gif

Here is what I get when I lock the toolbars:

http://www.arc.ab.ca/staff/erkamp/avant2.gif

If I don't lock them and exit and restart Avant the also change to what is displayed in the second link.

User avatar
Vanguard
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 11:18 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Tours, France

Post by Vanguard » Thu Jul 07, 2005 6:02 pm

ABman wrote:
Sergei wrote:The beta actually installs to a different location.
That's news to me. Can you clarify that please? Thanks.
Installing to a different location means in fact that the default folder proposed for install is different than that of non beta versions. It's always up tp to you to decide.
Now, as far as AB 10.1 beta 10 is concerned, I've just installed it and the default browser proposed was "\Avant" and not a whatever "\Avant Beta" or any of the kind. I installed it over 10.0 build 168 and it works just fine. Actually I'm discovering all the new goodies. Looks nice :D

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Post by ABman » Thu Jul 07, 2005 6:33 pm

Vanguard wrote:
ABman wrote:
Sergei wrote:The beta actually installs to a different location.
That's news to me. Can you clarify that please? Thanks.
Installing to a different location means in fact that the default folder proposed for install is different than that of non beta versions. It's always up tp to you to decide.
Now, as far as AB 10.1 beta 10 is concerned, I've just installed it and the default browser proposed was "\Avant" and not a whatever "\Avant Beta" or any of the kind. I installed it over 10.0 build 168 and it works just fine. Actually I'm discovering all the new goodies. Looks nice :D
I always use the default location whether beta or not and it always seems to install in \program files\avant browser

User avatar
Vanguard
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 11:18 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Tours, France

Post by Vanguard » Thu Jul 07, 2005 6:41 pm

ABman wrote:I always use the default location whether beta or not and it always seems to install in \program files\avant browser
Sorry... I meant than install was in "\Avant Browser" of course, not in "\Avant" ...

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Thu Jul 07, 2005 6:45 pm

I suspect that you might only run into a different default install location only if you completely uninstall first. Avant installs in the same folder that you told it to the last time you installed. It did for me in this version, too.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Thu Jul 07, 2005 6:51 pm

Same thing here in Skin Factory... I can't change the large icons. Also, less important but, there are 2 mail entries under Tools in Skin factory. I like the other layout changes, looks good. :wink:

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Post by ABman » Thu Jul 07, 2005 7:14 pm

hornakapopolis wrote:I suspect that you might only run into a different default install location only if you completely uninstall first. Avant installs in the same folder that you told it to the last time you installed. It did for me in this version, too.
That could be it. I never uninstall before installing a new version.

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Thu Jul 07, 2005 11:18 pm

Well for me, the alphas and betas have all installed to their own special subfolder:

"C:\Program Files\Avant Browser\Alpha\avant.exe"
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Thu Jul 07, 2005 11:56 pm

That's odd, is that where you've saved the install file, too? (I'm guessing it isn't as there would probably be an error when the install tried to place an avant.exe file over itself.)

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Fri Jul 08, 2005 2:59 am

How come in the new skinfactory the system buttons stay black no matter what skin I open? I updated my favorite Hornakapolis skin and when I reopened it in Avant I had the new icons and the system buttons were correct. I am still using the Alpha version--if that makes any diferrence.

Sara

It made a difference! Once I closed Avant and tried to reopen it I couldn't. The tray icon showed (and I have it disabled)--clicking on it just brought up a blank frame. I edited the skin choice in conf.ini (I'd just added a 3 to the beginning of my usual skin) and Avant works again. Somehow I also emptied my groups.dat file in the process and lost some of my tool bar settings (not all of them tho.).

I guess I'll have to try beta 10 to get the whole effect, but not tonight, I'm tired!Image
Image

User avatar
cymrubeats
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 2:59 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Glasgow
Contact:

Re: Avant Browser 10.1 build 10

Post by cymrubeats » Fri Jul 08, 2005 6:43 am

fuzzylogic wrote:
Anderson wrote:Avant Browser 10.1 build 10

This is a pre-release version. If you find any problem, please report here. I will release the official version this week.
Two problems for me. When I install I have my toolbar button options set to no text. Avant defaults to selective text. I have to go into options and reset it and then it's fine.

I am unable to configure my toolbars the same way as in 10.0b168. Here is the way I want them before I lock the toolbars:

http://www.arc.ab.ca/staff/erkamp/avant1.gif

Here is what I get when I lock the toolbars:

http://www.arc.ab.ca/staff/erkamp/avant2.gif

If I don't lock them and exit and restart Avant the also change to what is displayed in the second link.
Yp, they went all crazy like that on me too.

Ok, now it works. I didn't do anything other than try a number of times to lock them in place.

Dreamer
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1442
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Windows Version: 10 64-bit
Avant Version: 2019 Build 2 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.51.14393.0
Skin: Dream

Wrong Slovak characters in Slovak translation

Post by Dreamer » Fri Jul 08, 2005 8:14 am

There are wrong Slovak characters in Slovak translation.

Anderson, please check your email...

Locked