Page 2 of 2

Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 9:10 am
by robc
I've just installed b8... I must admit b168 was running so well for me that I was reluctant at first to switch to the beta :( The upgrade was flawless and I especially like the new configurable options (gestures, clicks etc.). What I still miss - and believe has been asked for already - is a button to enable/disable the adblocker: sometimes I find myself forced to enable it since a picture somewhere I need to see has one of the keywords inside its name, without being an ad; it's much faster to disable the blocker and refresh the page than to add an exception, especially if the picture is a one-timer that you'll never browse to again.

Regarding to bugs, I've noticed a typo in the Close Window category, "After closing window" options, which read "Active" instead of "Activate".

And... I miss the skins, too :wink: I've even tried to substitute the default.skn with mine, but of course it didn't work - Avant refused to start, freezing at the splash screen :shock:

One question, though: it seems that the only way to launch a second instance of AB is to use the File|New Avant Browser menu, clicking on the shortcut doesn't work; what I don't know is the security context in which the new instance runs. Since I use the DropMyRights utility (see my other posts) to lower the rights of my account for all applications accessing the net, and since to use it you need to actually launch it passing your application as a parameter, I'm afraid the new instance runs with the normal context and not the restricted one. Also, in this way you cannot programmatically (e.g. from a script) launch several instances of Avant, just the first one. Would it be a problem to remove the feature bringing Avant to the top when you click the shortcut and launch a new instance instead?

Very good work, Anderson.

Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:08 am
by Shadow Warrior
If I type somthing wrong or if i make some other misteke in the url bar often comes this picture:

http://img159.echo.cx/my.php?image=whatsthat0pt.jpg

:'( What does it mean? Sry my windows is in german....

Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:21 am
by abfan123
.::Avant Fan::. wrote:If I type somthing wrong or if i make some other misteke in the url bar often comes this picture:

http://img159.echo.cx/my.php?image=whatsthat0pt.jpg

:'( What does it mean? Sry my windows is in german....
Try to disable AvantFind error pages
Go to Tools>Avant Browser Options>Miscellaneous

Un-Check "Enable Avant Browsing Error Page"

Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 12:57 pm
by Shadow Warrior
Thanks, i think it goes, but now it need more time to say me that i type something wrong :(

Two bugs

Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:18 pm
by suhit
Hi,
I am experiencing two bugs -

1) Everytime I hit Ctrl-F to find something on the page, the Find dialog sometimes opens out of focus and I am forced to use my mouse to click on it to bring it back in focus. Is anyone having this?

2) More important than the first, when I click on a link that launches a new window (popup), the window is completely grey with no content. For example, when I am on a shopping site and click on the actual image of a product to look at it in a larger window for a more zoomed in view, it opens a completely grey window and hitting F5 or Refresh makes no difference. If I copy and paste the URL, in the address bar and hit enter to open it in a new Tab, it works fine. Has anyone experienced this one?

Suhit

Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:25 pm
by robc
Yes, for the past several versions and in a very few instances only: it's enough to slightly resize the window and the image correctly displays. It seems to depend on javascript displaying images in fixed size windows.

Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 3:16 pm
by suhit
Resizing doesn't seem to work for me though.

Suhit

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 10:48 am
by reckoning
When avant is in compact mode there is a new button that allows you to hide the browser. When in normal mode, which is what I use, the button is no longer there. How is it possible to hide avant when in normal mode? Also is it possible to hide avant by a keyboard shortcut instead of using the button?

Cheers

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 4:04 pm
by Circumlocutus
^^^

If mouse gestures are active, holding the right mouse button & moving the mouse diagonally down & right (which is the default unless you have changed it :) )does the trick.

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 7:21 pm
by reckoning
Terranaut wrote:^^^

If mouse gestures are active, holding the right mouse button & moving the mouse diagonally down & right (which is the default unless you have changed it :) )does the trick.
Thanks Terranaut, didn't know that. Strange how the button should disappear in normal mode though, surely the functionality shouldn't change just because of the view mode you select.

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 8:33 pm
by abfan123
reckoning wrote:
Terranaut wrote:^^^

If mouse gestures are active, holding the right mouse button & moving the mouse diagonally down & right (which is the default unless you have changed it :) )does the trick.
Thanks Terranaut, didn't know that. Strange how the button should disappear in normal mode though, surely the functionality shouldn't change just because of the view mode you select.
There is another way
Go to Tools>Avant Browser Options>Tray Icon
If you'll enable the tray icon,You can set to minimize it to the tray bar by clicking either on minimize or close buttons

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:08 pm
by reckoning
abfan123 wrote:
reckoning wrote:
Terranaut wrote:^^^

If mouse gestures are active, holding the right mouse button & moving the mouse diagonally down & right (which is the default unless you have changed it :) )does the trick.
Thanks Terranaut, didn't know that. Strange how the button should disappear in normal mode though, surely the functionality shouldn't change just because of the view mode you select.
There is another way
Go to Tools>Avant Browser Options>Tray Icon
If you'll enable the tray icon,You can set to minimize it to the tray bar by clicking either on minimize or close buttons
Yeah I know about the tray icon, it's not something I use though.

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:34 pm
by Circumlocutus
The button in compact view is placed alongside the minimize, restore/Maximize, & close buttons. The Compact view window, which is completely drawn by AB, it is easy to place whatever buttons the programmer like alongside "the usual 3", whereas to place an additional button next to those three on a standard window, requires some Windows skinning knowledge.

Abfan123, the simplicity of the hide button or the mouse gesture makes it a useful "Boss Key" whereas rightclicking the system tray icon (if you have it enabled) to bring up the menu takes enough time for those who you don't want seeing you web surfing to see what you are up to.

Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 9:50 am
by robc
robc wrote:One question, though: it seems that the only way to launch a second instance of AB is to use the File|New Avant Browser menu, clicking on the shortcut doesn't work; what I don't know is the security context in which the new instance runs. Since I use the DropMyRights utility (see my other posts) to lower the rights of my account for all applications accessing the net, and since to use it you need to actually launch it passing your application as a parameter, I'm afraid the new instance runs with the normal context and not the restricted one.
If somebody is interested - but usually these posts of mine are not replied to, either they're self-explanatory :wink: or nobody cares :D - I've checked with SysInternals process explorer and the new instance of Avant inherits the lowered rights of the parent, so everything's OK. This applies also to beta 9.

Disable Startup Dialog

Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:08 am
by Mastertech
I realize this is BETA but could you please add an option to turn off the startup dialogs, it is really annoying to have to select those two every time.

Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:22 am
by ytsmabeer
The final version is comming soon, so you just have to wait.
The dutch translation is send