Avant Browser 10.1 beta 8

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

User avatar
robc
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:33 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate SP1
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 20
IE Version: 7
Location: Italy

Post by robc » Sat Jun 25, 2005 9:10 am

I've just installed b8... I must admit b168 was running so well for me that I was reluctant at first to switch to the beta :( The upgrade was flawless and I especially like the new configurable options (gestures, clicks etc.). What I still miss - and believe has been asked for already - is a button to enable/disable the adblocker: sometimes I find myself forced to enable it since a picture somewhere I need to see has one of the keywords inside its name, without being an ad; it's much faster to disable the blocker and refresh the page than to add an exception, especially if the picture is a one-timer that you'll never browse to again.

Regarding to bugs, I've noticed a typo in the Close Window category, "After closing window" options, which read "Active" instead of "Activate".

And... I miss the skins, too :wink: I've even tried to substitute the default.skn with mine, but of course it didn't work - Avant refused to start, freezing at the splash screen :shock:

One question, though: it seems that the only way to launch a second instance of AB is to use the File|New Avant Browser menu, clicking on the shortcut doesn't work; what I don't know is the security context in which the new instance runs. Since I use the DropMyRights utility (see my other posts) to lower the rights of my account for all applications accessing the net, and since to use it you need to actually launch it passing your application as a parameter, I'm afraid the new instance runs with the normal context and not the restricted one. Also, in this way you cannot programmatically (e.g. from a script) launch several instances of Avant, just the first one. Would it be a problem to remove the feature bringing Avant to the top when you click the shortcut and launch a new instance instead?

Very good work, Anderson.
Image formerly known as Image

Shadow Warrior
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:05 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Germany

Post by Shadow Warrior » Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:08 am

If I type somthing wrong or if i make some other misteke in the url bar often comes this picture:

http://img159.echo.cx/my.php?image=whatsthat0pt.jpg

:'( What does it mean? Sry my windows is in german....

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:21 am

.::Avant Fan::. wrote:If I type somthing wrong or if i make some other misteke in the url bar often comes this picture:

http://img159.echo.cx/my.php?image=whatsthat0pt.jpg

:'( What does it mean? Sry my windows is in german....
Try to disable AvantFind error pages
Go to Tools>Avant Browser Options>Miscellaneous

Un-Check "Enable Avant Browsing Error Page"
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

Shadow Warrior
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:05 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Germany

Post by Shadow Warrior » Sat Jun 25, 2005 12:57 pm

Thanks, i think it goes, but now it need more time to say me that i type something wrong :(

User avatar
suhit
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2003 1:34 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: New York City

Two bugs

Post by suhit » Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:18 pm

Hi,
I am experiencing two bugs -

1) Everytime I hit Ctrl-F to find something on the page, the Find dialog sometimes opens out of focus and I am forced to use my mouse to click on it to bring it back in focus. Is anyone having this?

2) More important than the first, when I click on a link that launches a new window (popup), the window is completely grey with no content. For example, when I am on a shopping site and click on the actual image of a product to look at it in a larger window for a more zoomed in view, it opens a completely grey window and hitting F5 or Refresh makes no difference. If I copy and paste the URL, in the address bar and hit enter to open it in a new Tab, it works fine. Has anyone experienced this one?

Suhit

User avatar
robc
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:33 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate SP1
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 20
IE Version: 7
Location: Italy

Post by robc » Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:25 pm

Yes, for the past several versions and in a very few instances only: it's enough to slightly resize the window and the image correctly displays. It seems to depend on javascript displaying images in fixed size windows.
Image formerly known as Image

User avatar
suhit
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2003 1:34 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: New York City

Post by suhit » Sat Jun 25, 2005 3:16 pm

Resizing doesn't seem to work for me though.

Suhit

reckoning
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 11:53 pm
Avant Version:

Post by reckoning » Sun Jun 26, 2005 10:48 am

When avant is in compact mode there is a new button that allows you to hide the browser. When in normal mode, which is what I use, the button is no longer there. How is it possible to hide avant when in normal mode? Also is it possible to hide avant by a keyboard shortcut instead of using the button?

Cheers

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Post by Circumlocutus » Sun Jun 26, 2005 4:04 pm

^^^

If mouse gestures are active, holding the right mouse button & moving the mouse diagonally down & right (which is the default unless you have changed it :) )does the trick.
Image
WARNING

This post contains one or more words known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash your eyes after reading.

reckoning
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 11:53 pm
Avant Version:

Post by reckoning » Sun Jun 26, 2005 7:21 pm

Terranaut wrote:^^^

If mouse gestures are active, holding the right mouse button & moving the mouse diagonally down & right (which is the default unless you have changed it :) )does the trick.
Thanks Terranaut, didn't know that. Strange how the button should disappear in normal mode though, surely the functionality shouldn't change just because of the view mode you select.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Sun Jun 26, 2005 8:33 pm

reckoning wrote:
Terranaut wrote:^^^

If mouse gestures are active, holding the right mouse button & moving the mouse diagonally down & right (which is the default unless you have changed it :) )does the trick.
Thanks Terranaut, didn't know that. Strange how the button should disappear in normal mode though, surely the functionality shouldn't change just because of the view mode you select.
There is another way
Go to Tools>Avant Browser Options>Tray Icon
If you'll enable the tray icon,You can set to minimize it to the tray bar by clicking either on minimize or close buttons
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

reckoning
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 11:53 pm
Avant Version:

Post by reckoning » Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:08 pm

abfan123 wrote:
reckoning wrote:
Terranaut wrote:^^^

If mouse gestures are active, holding the right mouse button & moving the mouse diagonally down & right (which is the default unless you have changed it :) )does the trick.
Thanks Terranaut, didn't know that. Strange how the button should disappear in normal mode though, surely the functionality shouldn't change just because of the view mode you select.
There is another way
Go to Tools>Avant Browser Options>Tray Icon
If you'll enable the tray icon,You can set to minimize it to the tray bar by clicking either on minimize or close buttons
Yeah I know about the tray icon, it's not something I use though.

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Post by Circumlocutus » Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:34 pm

The button in compact view is placed alongside the minimize, restore/Maximize, & close buttons. The Compact view window, which is completely drawn by AB, it is easy to place whatever buttons the programmer like alongside "the usual 3", whereas to place an additional button next to those three on a standard window, requires some Windows skinning knowledge.

Abfan123, the simplicity of the hide button or the mouse gesture makes it a useful "Boss Key" whereas rightclicking the system tray icon (if you have it enabled) to bring up the menu takes enough time for those who you don't want seeing you web surfing to see what you are up to.
Image
WARNING

This post contains one or more words known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash your eyes after reading.

User avatar
robc
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:33 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate SP1
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 20
IE Version: 7
Location: Italy

Post by robc » Fri Jul 01, 2005 9:50 am

robc wrote:One question, though: it seems that the only way to launch a second instance of AB is to use the File|New Avant Browser menu, clicking on the shortcut doesn't work; what I don't know is the security context in which the new instance runs. Since I use the DropMyRights utility (see my other posts) to lower the rights of my account for all applications accessing the net, and since to use it you need to actually launch it passing your application as a parameter, I'm afraid the new instance runs with the normal context and not the restricted one.
If somebody is interested - but usually these posts of mine are not replied to, either they're self-explanatory :wink: or nobody cares :D - I've checked with SysInternals process explorer and the new instance of Avant inherits the lowered rights of the parent, so everything's OK. This applies also to beta 9.
Image formerly known as Image

Mastertech
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 10:00 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Disable Startup Dialog

Post by Mastertech » Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:08 am

I realize this is BETA but could you please add an option to turn off the startup dialogs, it is really annoying to have to select those two every time.
Optimize XP - A Windows XP Optimization Guide
Secure XP - A Windows XP Security Guide

ytsmabeer
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 9:40 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Fryslân
Contact:

Post by ytsmabeer » Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:22 am

The final version is comming soon, so you just have to wait.
The dutch translation is send
Frisian translator Avant,Maxthon,Opera,Google,Poptray,7zip,regseeker,paint.net

Locked