Avant Browser 10.1 beta 8

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Anderson
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:11 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Avant Browser 10.1 beta 8

Post by Anderson » Fri Jun 24, 2005 4:54 pm

Avant Browser 10.1 beta 8

http://dl.filekicker.com/send/file/1459 ... /avant.exe

Major Changes:

1. Fixed the bug with Float Bar.
2. Re-worked Proxy
3. Improved Picture Zooming.
4. Other bugs metioned in beta 7.

BTW, the strings for translation will be ready in 24-48 hrs. I am still working on it.

If you find any bugs, I would appreciate if you could report it ASAP.

Thanks,

Anderson

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri Jun 24, 2005 4:58 pm

"Re-worked Proxy"?

Was there a problem with the proxy?

:D

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:13 pm

hornakapopolis wrote:"Re-worked Proxy"?

Was there a problem with the proxy?

:D
I'm guessing he meant the Defenestration favicon "bug".

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:02 pm

Yeah... I know.

The "Open in New Tab" function in the image toolbar still opens your avatar in Paint for me, Anderson. Not all images open like that, though. The Avant Browser logo at the top of the forum opens in a new tab as it should.

Also, if it helps at all, Paint is set as the default program on this computer for editting GIFs, not opening them. So, it's not even taking the default "open" command from anywhere.

User avatar
jkdclick
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 319
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:23 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by jkdclick » Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:15 pm

Woohoo, others bar is gone. How do you get the the floating toolbar?
J. Dickinson - Team TORDEX - http://www.tordex.com
__________
Dell Windows XP MCE SP2
Intel Pentium D, 3.00 GHz, 3 GB Ram
Avant - The Latest, IE 7, Firefox - The Latest

fromano
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 2:31 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

Post by fromano » Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:32 pm

Is the skin menu item going to be in the final release of 10.1, I kind of miss it

- Federico

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:34 pm

jkdclick wrote:Woohoo, others bar is gone. How do you get the the floating toolbar?
Just hold the mouse over an image. Actually, do you have any dwell software for your mouse clicks? That may prevent the toolbar from appearing. It took me awhile to figure that out.
Anderson wrote:1. Fixed the bug with Float Bar.
Yay! :D
fromano wrote:Is the skin menu item going to be in the final release of 10.1, I kind of miss it.
Should be, thats usually how it goes...

ytsmabeer
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 9:40 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Fryslân
Contact:

Post by ytsmabeer » Fri Jun 24, 2005 7:08 pm

If i select a language at the inerface language and I close Avant en restart it again then the interface language is back to English.
Frisian translator Avant,Maxthon,Opera,Google,Poptray,7zip,regseeker,paint.net

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Fri Jun 24, 2005 7:41 pm

The betas are in English only.

Sara :)

Dreamer
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Windows Version: 10 64-bit
Avant Version: 2019 Build 2 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.51.14393.0
Skin: Dream

Post by Dreamer » Fri Jun 24, 2005 7:43 pm

Most important / most annoying bug (or feature?):

Cursor in textbox after alt-tab :(
Dreamer

User avatar
fuzzylogic
Fan
Fan
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Edmonton, Alberta

Re: Avant Browser 10.1 beta 8

Post by fuzzylogic » Fri Jun 24, 2005 8:01 pm

Anderson wrote:Avant Browser 10.1 beta 8

If you find any bugs, I would appreciate if you could report it ASAP.

Thanks,

Anderson
When I first started up I selected English (UK) but the interface language was English (US).

When I configure my interface and exit and restart Avant the settings are not retained. In addition if I lock the toolbars they change as well.

Here is the layout I want before I lock the toolbars:

http://www.arc.ab.ca/staff/erkamp/avantshot1.gif

and after I select lock toolbars:

http://www.arc.ab.ca/staff/erkamp/avantshot2.gif

Menus go to two columns when all the information can fit in one column. Note this is also happening in 10.0 build 168 as well. To see what I mean look at this two images:

http://www.arc.ab.ca/staff/erkamp/avant.gif (10.0 build 168)
http://www.arc.ab.ca/staff/erkamp/avant167.gif (10.0 build 167)

What's the status of skins? I liked the XP style skin. Is there any plans to use favicons for Groups?

User avatar
fuzzylogic
Fan
Fan
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Edmonton, Alberta

Re: Avant Browser 10.1 beta 8

Post by fuzzylogic » Fri Jun 24, 2005 8:06 pm

Anderson wrote:Avant Browser 10.1 beta 8

If you find any bugs, I would appreciate if you could report it ASAP.

Thanks,

Anderson
I'm sure this has been reported before but I though I would mention it again. The Google Toolbar doesn't appear until I open a second tab in Avant. I have new window in background selected.

Dreamer
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Windows Version: 10 64-bit
Avant Version: 2019 Build 2 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.51.14393.0
Skin: Dream

Post by Dreamer » Fri Jun 24, 2005 8:12 pm

Minor, but confusing for novice users...

Closing tab with left double-click: Gone?

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Fri Jun 24, 2005 8:21 pm

Unless, I'm misunderstanding you. Closing a tab by double clicking the tab still closes the tab for me.

duke
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Fri Jun 24, 2005 8:23 pm

duke duke wrote:Unless, I'm misunderstanding you. Closing a tab by double clicking the tab still closes the tab for me.

duke
I think that he mean the mistake ("Middle click" instead of "left click")
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

Defenestration
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:51 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Avant Browser 10.1 beta 8

Post by Defenestration » Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:35 pm

Anderson wrote: 2. Re-worked Proxy
Thankyou Anderson. This has solved the proxy problem.

Defenestration
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:51 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Defenestration » Fri Jun 24, 2005 10:53 pm

I use A-squared anti-trojan software, and with AB 10.1 beta 8 I get an alert every time I exit AB which says that "C:\Program Files\Avant Browser\asvc.exe" is trying to install a service or device driver.

What is this asvc.exe program and what is it used for ?

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Fri Jun 24, 2005 11:18 pm

Defenestration wrote:I use A-squared anti-trojan software, and with AB 10.1 beta 8 I get an alert every time I exit AB which says that "C:\Program Files\Avant Browser\asvc.exe" is trying to install a service or device driver.

What is this asvc.exe program and what is it used for ?
asvc.exe is to clear some auto-complete web forms on exit (Just if you have it checked in Tools>Avant Browser Options>Clear Records)
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Sat Jun 25, 2005 4:27 am

The image menu works well now, but it still covers tooltips, and there is still a "false" entry in the edit/view menu that seems to lead to Avant itself.

Almost perect!
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

billyrom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 8:01 am
Avant Version:

Bug/feature in Full Screen/Desktop mode

Post by billyrom » Sat Jun 25, 2005 8:20 am

Hi,
for me it is anoying feature concerning side panel behaviour when working in Full Screen or Full Desktop mode (FS/D). I have set to on "Auto-hide the left side panel in Full Screen/Desktop Mode" checkbox in Miscellaneous section of Avant Browser settings. When I switch to FS/D mode, it really hides, but even I did not have it active before. And what is worse, in my opinion, it cannot be switched off even via toolbar button (where the favorites button stays always on) or via program menu. And you should try then browsing on page, where some menus are located in left side - for examle you should use AB help page (link is in your AB program start menu).
If I switch off the "Auto-hide..." option in settings, then it is impossible to display left panel in FS/D mode clicking to menu icon or via program menu. Only way to display it is to switch to the normal mode, start left side panel, then switch to FS/D mode. But if you then switch it off, the same sequence waits for you :-)

Locked