Avant Browser 10.1 beta 6

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Anderson
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:11 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Avant Browser 10.1 beta 6

Post by Anderson » Wed Jun 15, 2005 6:45 pm

Avant Browser 10.1 beta 6

http://dl.filekicker.com/send/file/1459 ... /avant.exe

Major Changes:
Improved compatibility between Compact/Normal view.
Improved Drag-and-Drop
Added Open In New Browser Item in the right click menu for links and bitmap.
Fixed the bug of clear web forms.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Wed Jun 15, 2005 7:30 pm

Can you please remove Roboform from the installation package.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Great!

Post by abfan123 » Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:09 pm

Great job!
I like the open link in a new window option :-)
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:11 pm

My compact/normal view issues reported here have been fixed.
Here's a link

http://img80.echo.cx/my.php?image=picture00024oh.jpg

Notice my windows taskbar (at the top) and my desktop wallpaper (at the bottom) are showing. This is the same even if I move the taskbar to the bottom

duke duke
Thanks!!!
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:14 pm

"feels" a little sluggish compared to v 168. How does it compare to the other alphas. Speed optimizations?

duke duke
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:23 pm

MysteryFCM wrote:Can you please remove Roboform from the installation package.
Or
Maybe...
Make another installation package without RoboForm? ;)

Anyway
Why does the "New Avant Browser" isn't in File>New?
I think that there is a better place for that item
No?
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:24 pm

Yes, all the issues I had with it disagreeing with my taskbar seem to be solved. Thanks!
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

User avatar
Arandora
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 10:33 pm
Windows Version: Win 8.1 64 PC/Win 8. 64 laptop
Avant Version: Both AB Lite 2016 v2
Default engine: IE11 Standards
IE Version: IE 11 on PC and laptop
Skin: Aluminium
Location: Poulton-le-Fylde, UK

Post by Arandora » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:30 pm

Sara asked me to try this version to see if Groups overwriting problem had been fixed and if not report in this thread. It hasn't.
Also Skins Option is no longer included in Tools menu. I presume I haver to download from vast selection on offer?

Defenestration
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:51 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Defenestration » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:31 pm

AB still requests Favicon's using direct connection instead of using AB custom proxy setting. This compromises privacy and is a security vulnerability for this reason. Why won't you fix it ?????????

C'mon Anderson! I like AB a lot, but this lack of a fix which would be simple to implement does not inspire confidence. Please can you fix this issue in the next beta.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:36 pm

Defenestration wrote:AB still requests Favicon's using direct connection instead of using AB custom proxy setting. This compromises privacy and is a security vulnerability for this reason. Why won't you fix it ?????????

C'mon Anderson! I like AB a lot, but this lack of a fix which would be simple to implement does not inspire confidence. Please can you fix this issue in the next beta.
You haven't replied to this post
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:40 pm

Arandora wrote:Also Skins Option is no longer included in Tools menu. I presume I haver to download from vast selection on offer?
Betas are only test versions and don't support skins - or languages other than English.
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:43 pm

MysteryFCM wrote:Can you please remove Roboform from the installation package.
Yes please.
Fixed the bug of clear web forms.
Is this the outlook express passwords bug?

gary100856
Fan
Fan
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:50 pm
Avant Version:

Post by gary100856 » Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:44 am

I too would like Roboform removed - it bloats the file and I don't and won't use it.
Avant 10.1 build 17
XP pro, IE 6
Kerio Firewall

Dreamer
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Windows Version: 10 64-bit
Avant Version: 2018 Build 7 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.51.14393.0
Skin: Dream

Post by Dreamer » Thu Jun 16, 2005 7:02 am

First, thanks for beta 6.
abfan123 wrote:
MysteryFCM wrote:Can you please remove Roboform from the installation package.
Or
Maybe...
Make another installation package without RoboForm? ;)

Anyway
Why does the "New Avant Browser" isn't in File>New?
I think that there is a better place for that item
No?
I fully agree.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Thu Jun 16, 2005 8:43 am

gary100856 wrote:it bloats the file and I don't and won't use it.
Hmm
Who'll lose from this? ;)
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

User avatar
wilson389
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 8:01 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Hong Kong, China

Download spped

Post by wilson389 » Thu Jun 16, 2005 9:31 am

when i use this beta to download files, speed become slower, eg:from 3xxKB/s ->8xKB/s. Can anyone help? Would it be just a local network problem of mine?

User avatar
Darkson1
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 12:25 pm
Windows Version: XPsp3 and Vista Home
Avant Version: 11.7 b43
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
Location: England - God's own country.

Post by Darkson1 » Thu Jun 16, 2005 10:44 am

The Google 3 toolbar still doesn't show correctly (not a biggie though).

Would it be possible to choose which languages to install, rather than having all of them? I've no use for Crotaian, Spanish etc (to my shame! :oops: ) and just remove them after every install.
Ha, ha ha! Very funny!

Run for the hills, it's Darkson!

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Thu Jun 16, 2005 12:56 pm

The language files are pretty small, Darkson, so it would really be more trouble than it's worth to make them optional. They will download in less time than it would take you to select your one from a list!
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

Defenestration
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:51 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Defenestration » Thu Jun 16, 2005 6:23 pm

abfan123 wrote:
Defenestration wrote:AB still requests Favicon's using direct connection instead of using AB custom proxy setting. This compromises privacy and is a security vulnerability for this reason. Why won't you fix it ?????????

C'mon Anderson! I like AB a lot, but this lack of a fix which would be simple to implement does not inspire confidence. Please can you fix this issue in the next beta.
You haven't replied to this post
Thanks for the pointer abfan123. I missed that post.
Anderson wrote:
Defenestration wrote:FavIcons still always requested through IE proxy settings, instead of using AB Proxy setting (as is the case with all other requests made by AB).

Why ?????
How do you prove that still always requested through IE proxy settings?
I use Port Explorer from DiamondCS and do a bit of packet sniffing on avant.exe.

I set AB to use a proxy address of localhost on port 8080 (ie. so it sends all requests to my local proxy Proxomitron), and then load a web page (eg. http://www.avantbrowser.com). When I check the data that's been sent out, I find that all web page requests have been sent out to localhost on port 8080. However, a request for the favicon is sent out to localhost on port 80 (ie. not port 8080!).

If I then configure the IE proxy setting to use a proxy address of localhost on port 8080, set AB to use the IE proxy setting, and then load a web page (eg. http://www.avantbrowser.com). When I check the data that's been sent out, I find that all web page requests, including the favicon request, have been sent out to localhost on port 8080.

FYI, the request for the favicon being sent out is as follows:

Code: Select all

GET http://www.avantbrowser.com/favicon.ico HTTP/1.0..Accept: */*..User-Agent: Avant Browser (http://www.avantbrowser.com)..Host: www.avantbrowser.com....
So, can you make it that AB will send out *ALL* requests for data through the AB proxy setting.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Thu Jun 16, 2005 7:01 pm

How about adding a right click menu for groups with an "Open in new Avant Browser" option. I think people who asked for multiple instances would definitely like to have that. Perhaps have it available on favorites as well. :wink:

Locked