Avant Browser 10.1 beta 5

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Tue May 31, 2005 10:13 am

(Not working for me!)
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

User avatar
wilson389
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 8:01 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Hong Kong, China

Post by wilson389 » Tue May 31, 2005 10:14 am

Now, should we talk about improving speed of browsing, smoothness of loading and clsoing speed?

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Tue May 31, 2005 10:14 am

Sergei wrote:
(Not working for me!)
Work fine here
Try
http://img80.echo.cx/img80/2050/picture00024oh.jpg
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

Mastertech
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 10:00 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by Mastertech » Tue May 31, 2005 10:15 am

I still would like to request a button to exit full screen mode (however small) in the top right.
Optimize XP - A Windows XP Optimization Guide
Secure XP - A Windows XP Security Guide

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Tue May 31, 2005 10:19 am

Mastertech wrote:I still would like to request a button to exit full screen mode (however small) in the top right.
Hmm
What's wrong with the button on the toolbar and shortcuts (F11) ?
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

Mastertech
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 10:00 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by Mastertech » Tue May 31, 2005 10:27 am

To get OUT of fullscreen mode. I've done it myself the first time I used Avant, accidentally got into fullscreen mode and had to go through the keys to get out. I've had clients accidentally get in this mode too. The toolbar is not available in fullscreen mode. Esc would make more sense to get out of FullScreen mode then F11.
Optimize XP - A Windows XP Optimization Guide
Secure XP - A Windows XP Security Guide

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Tue May 31, 2005 11:40 am

ok, it looks as though I'm having the issues I mentioned previously in this thread because I choose to have my Windows start button/task bar docked across the top of my screen, as opposed to being docked across the bottom. Avant's title bar/menu bar (compact mode) fights with Windows for the topmost row on my screen. Sometimes Avant wins, sometimes Windows wins. I don't believe it has anything to do with my use of StyleXP, but I could be wrong. So, could anyone not using StyleXP install one of the alphas or the latest beta and move your windows taskbar across the top of your screen (as shown in my linked pic), then open Avant. I'm interested to hear whether you get the same results as I'm getting.

Thanks!

duke duke
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Tue May 31, 2005 11:46 am

duke duke wrote:ok, it looks as though I'm having the issues I mentioned previously in this thread because I choose to have my Windows start button/task bar docked across the top of my screen, as opposed to being docked across the bottom. Avant's title bar/menu bar (compact mode) fights with Windows for the topmost row on my screen. Sometimes Avant wins, sometimes Windows wins. I don't believe it has anything to do with my use of StyleXP, but I could be wrong. So, could anyone not using StyleXP install one of the alphas or the latest beta and move your windows taskbar across the top of your screen (as shown in my linked pic), then open Avant. I'm interested to hear whether you get the same results as I'm getting.

Thanks!

duke duke
Tried with and without stylexp
Can't duplicate your problem
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

schlendrian2111
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 11:44 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Münster, Germany
Contact:

Post by schlendrian2111 » Tue May 31, 2005 12:24 pm

beta 5 still dont let me access my Windows taskbar, i have it hidden, only comes up when i point there, doesnt work in compact mode (win2k)

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue May 31, 2005 12:40 pm

Mastertech wrote:The toolbar is not available in fullscreen mode. Esc would make more sense to get out of FullScreen mode then F11.
Moving to the top of the screen (or bottom depending on where you have your toolbar) will make the toolbar appear.

Bubbibubbi
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 6:50 am
Avant Version:

Post by Bubbibubbi » Tue May 31, 2005 2:33 pm

Still haven't got an answer in the other threads..

So i'll try again..

Why did you remove this mouse gesture?
Image

It's the best and most used mouse gesture imo.

crom
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 4:40 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

translations gone?

Post by crom » Tue May 31, 2005 3:51 pm

with beta5, I got AB back to English, and can't find the InterfaceLanguage menu anylonger..
If I die I have to go before Crom and he will ask me:
"What is the rule of Steel?"
And if I don't know it, he will cast me out of Valhalla and laugh at me!
That's Crom, strong on his mountain..

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Re: translations gone?

Post by abfan123 » Tue May 31, 2005 3:56 pm

crom wrote:with beta5, I got AB back to English, and can't find the InterfaceLanguage menu anylonger..
Anderson wrote:please note:
Only English UI and the default skin is available in the alpha/beta version.
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

HarryP
Fan
Fan
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 1:29 pm
Windows Version: WIN 7 SP1 home premium
Avant Version: 2011 beta 18
IE Version: IE9
Location: south germany
Contact:

Post by HarryP » Tue May 31, 2005 4:09 pm

The new version 10.1 beta 5 looks great! :D

But I'm missing furthermore a display with the amount of the open tab's! :?:
Is it possible to integrate this in the next version, Anderson?

BTW: If you need help for translation the new functions to German, feel free to contact me. :)


HarryP
Image

User avatar
Widmak
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 11:24 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Widmak » Tue May 31, 2005 11:45 pm

translation to polish - im here :)
[ Polish Language AB Translator ]

Anderson
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:11 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by Anderson » Wed Jun 01, 2005 5:38 pm

Defenestration wrote:FavIcons still always requested through IE proxy settings, instead of using AB Proxy setting (as is the case with all other requests made by AB).

Why ?????
How do you prove that still always requested through IE proxy settings?

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Post by Circumlocutus » Thu Jun 02, 2005 4:58 am

In Normal Style, the window title doesn't show the title of the web page in focus just "Avant Browser", however, in Compact style the title of the web page in focus is shown before "Avant Browser"

Image
Normal View

Image
Compact View
Image
WARNING

This post contains one or more words known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash your eyes after reading.

Raindrop
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 10:09 am
Avant Version:

Post by Raindrop » Thu Jun 02, 2005 10:09 am

Bubbibubbi wrote:Still haven't got an answer in the other threads..

So i'll try again..

Why did you remove this mouse gesture?
Image

It's the best and most used mouse gesture imo.
Thats my question too. I used this gesture very often
I am a german. Please accept my very bad english!

User avatar
Darkson1
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 12:25 pm
Windows Version: XPsp3 and Vista Home
Avant Version: 11.7 b43
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
Location: England - God's own country.

Post by Darkson1 » Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:34 pm

Just started using beta 5, and I'm pleased to say that, at least for me, the Google Toolbar 3 search problem is corrected, though it still looks a little wrong.

Hope to see some skins soon. ;)
Ha, ha ha! Very funny!

Run for the hills, it's Darkson!

bovirus
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 1:34 pm
Avant Version:

AB Beta 5 - UI available only in english

Post by bovirus » Thu Jun 09, 2005 7:10 am

In new beta 5 the Ui it's inly in english.

In the tools menu it isn't available the menu option to change the interface language to other languages.

Bye.

Locked