Avant Browser 10.1 alpha 2

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Anderson
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:11 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Avant Browser 10.1 alpha 2

Post by Anderson » Fri May 27, 2005 4:35 pm

Just finished Avant Browser 10.1 alpha 2

http://dl.filekicker.com/send/file/1459 ... /avant.exe

Change Log:

Added Compact View
Improved Speed
Improved Loading History
Some internal tweaks.

Please let me know if there is anyone like the new compact view.

Thanks,

Anderson

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Nice

Post by abfan123 » Fri May 27, 2005 4:46 pm

That's really faster than alpha 1
and I really like the compact view
But in compact view I seem to can't move the "menu bar" (The bar with all the menus)
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

GoogolPlex
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 7:23 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Knoxville, TN

Post by GoogolPlex » Fri May 27, 2005 4:53 pm

Is there any chance the behavior of the drop-down history for the address bar could actually scroll instead of redraw when using a scroll mouse in the next version of AB?

I'm finding myself using Firefox more because I tend to scroll through the list alot and I "loose my place" while scrolling. It's quite annoying if you've never tried it before.

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Post by Pip » Fri May 27, 2005 5:15 pm

I installed it, but there are no Skin options available, so I uninstalled and went back to Alpha1 version. I will wait until skins are available again.
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Fri May 27, 2005 5:29 pm

I see "hide avant" in compact mode. Where is it in normal mode?

duke
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri May 27, 2005 5:39 pm

I noticed the Previous System Bar button (in normal view, not compact) is an X instead of an arrow. Not a big deal, but I thought I'd bring it up.

Also, I can't get the taskbar in XP to come up in Compact mode. Is that how it should work?

Personally, I keep my RoboForm toolbar on the same row as the Menu bar and the System buttons, so without being able to add other toolbars there, I probably wouldn't use this much.

On the other hand, since you're working on toolbars, what about making the Status bar capable of being combined with other bars? That way, any toolbar that people placed on the same line as the menu bar could now be placed with the Status bar.

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Post by ABman » Fri May 27, 2005 6:06 pm

I am an avid fan of AB but this is the first time I've ever gone back to a previous version.

The skins option not there; close window buttons not in same style as others and other buttons which I didn't display are now being displayed. The compact view doesn't have any advantage for me since I have everything on just 2 bars, I like to have as much web page display as possible.

I hope these things can improve.

BTW the conf.ini file isn't backward compatible with 10.1 a1 version. Had to get it from backup.

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Fri May 27, 2005 6:32 pm

After opening, I have to minimize, then restore Avant so that Avant is displayed over complete desktop. Specifically, Avant thinks it's maximized, but isn't. Reverting now.

duke
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Fri May 27, 2005 7:57 pm

I just went back to Alpha1 too. Only setting not held was the location of my linkss bar--everything else is fine.

I also see no reason for a compact view--Full desktop, etc is fine for me.

Sara :?

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Fri May 27, 2005 8:59 pm

Sara, I agree full desktop is just fine.

duke duke
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Fri May 27, 2005 9:00 pm

I don't care for compact view either, I prefer the normal title bar. I also usually put my address bar next to the menu so compact doesn't really save me any space. I wouldn't use it.

Also please switch back to the usual system buttons. At least for normal view. These ones in Alpha 2 are... not so good.

Edit: Also, I suggest a warning popup for the "hide avant browser" option, it hid so good I didn't know how to find it. :lol: How do you unhide it?

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Fri May 27, 2005 9:07 pm

Not sure, but clicking the desktop icon brought it right back up.

duke duke
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Post by Circumlocutus » Fri May 27, 2005 9:29 pm

bigC wrote: ... Also please switch back to the usual system buttons. At least for normal view. These ones in Alpha 2 are... not so good. ...
Anyone elses "Previous Window (Ctrl + Up)" button, a big X rather than an Up arrow I presume it should be ?
Image
WARNING

This post contains one or more words known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash your eyes after reading.

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Fri May 27, 2005 9:43 pm

Yep, look 7 posts up :wink:

duke
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

reckoning
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 11:53 pm
Avant Version:

Post by reckoning » Sat May 28, 2005 12:45 am

I don't think I like the compact mode much either.

Can I put my vote down for blue (or customise colour) for the current active tab colour, don't like that red at all.

I like the hide avant option, hopefully this will be a menu option or button in a future alpha and not just something in the compact mode. Also these alpha versions seem really fast and stable for me as well.

One other request. Now that avant supports multiple instances, would it be possible for avant to launch a new version each time the icon is run from the desktop rather then just being able to do it from the menu option within the programe. At the moment double clicking the icon just brings up the existing window, it makes sense that if someone has loaded avant and then clicks the icon again they would want to run anther copy.

Keep up the good work, looks like this software is going to get even better. :D

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Post by Circumlocutus » Sat May 28, 2005 1:04 am

reckoning wrote:One other request. Now that avant supports multiple instances, would it be possible for avant to launch a new version each time the icon is run from the desktop rather then just being able to do it from the menu option within the programe. At the moment double clicking the icon just brings up the existing window, it makes sense that if someone has loaded avant and then clicks the icon again they would want to run anther copy.
better. :D
Or at least have it as a command line switch that we could add to the end of the "Target" in the shortcut.

I like that the mouse wheel tab scrolling (without RMB) can now be disabled.

And the Mouse Wheel tab scrolling with RMB is IMHO a much better solution (if you have to move the mouse to the tab bar, you might as well click on the tabs), but I hope that Anderson can make it work without bringing up the context menu almost every time.
Pip wrote:I installed it, but there are no Skin options available, so I uninstalled and went back to Alpha1 version. I will wait until skins are available again.
Isn't it the norm for Anderson to disable skin support in Beta/Alpha versions?

He did for the beta of 10.0.
Last edited by Circumlocutus on Sat May 28, 2005 2:43 am, edited 3 times in total.
Image
WARNING

This post contains one or more words known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash your eyes after reading.

Mastertech
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 10:00 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by Mastertech » Sat May 28, 2005 1:47 am

Nix the Compact View by default, leave it as an option. Even outside of the Compact view the top right Window Manipulation Avant Buttons look worse and are not all there. I don't like it.
Optimize XP - A Windows XP Optimization Guide
Secure XP - A Windows XP Security Guide

User avatar
ftboomer
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Post by ftboomer » Sat May 28, 2005 2:51 am

Damn this release is fast! My download is supposed to be 5M but I was only getting 3.5, now with alpha 2 I'm getting 4.75. I could care less how it looks, with that much of a speed increase, I'm hooked.
Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!

User avatar
ftboomer
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Post by ftboomer » Sat May 28, 2005 2:55 am

When you hide it, how do you get it back? Had to restart it.
Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!

User avatar
jkdclick
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 319
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:23 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by jkdclick » Sat May 28, 2005 3:15 am

Hi my loving AB friends,

How do I go back to Alpha 1? I completely uninstalled Alpha 2 & downloaded the Alpha 1 exe. Well I go to install Alpha 1 it starts to install Alpha 2. What am I doing wrong?
J. Dickinson - Team TORDEX - http://www.tordex.com
__________
Dell Windows XP MCE SP2
Intel Pentium D, 3.00 GHz, 3 GB Ram
Avant - The Latest, IE 7, Firefox - The Latest

Locked