Page 1 of 1

Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:48 am
by marinecomm
I noted over 10 processes at one time by avant and three of them used over 200 MB of memory. What gives?

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 2:51 am
by xiaobing
How many pages had you opened at that time? Did the pages contain videos?

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 2:57 am
by marinecomm
I only had three or four pages open and none of them contained videos. I will see if I can reproduce the same results

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:20 am
by xiaobing
Please also notice whether the ybrowser.exe exit automatically when you close Avant browser.

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:58 am
by pkchu520
I have been complaining about this issue for years. Some ybrowser.exe remain even after AB is closed. I have to remove them manually.

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 9:11 am
by AXEMAN
Hello pkchu520 you say I have been complaining about this issue for years. Some ybrowser.exe remain even after AB is closed. I have to remove them manually. I Also have been complaining about ybrowser in the earlier days in short i was told it was needed to make avant work never got any further than that. :)

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:16 am
by pkchu520
AXEMAN:

Currently I am using Ultimate 2012 built 197. I have 5 tab (one is playing Youtube), and I notice there are 18 ybrowser.exe *32 in Processes.

I also notice that Avant Browser is not shown in Applications. Do you have the same problem?

It looks like Anderson has no solution for this problem (or he would have it fixed long ago). That's too bad.

Avant Browser Ultimate 2012 build 197
Default rendering engine: IE9 Compatible
Skin: Aero Glass
IE version: 9
Windows version: 7 Home Premium

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:17 am
by mbrazil
Are you set on the IE engine? Memory usage is somewhat better using the Firefox engine.

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 3:06 am
by hornakapopolis
Firefox is my default engine. I just opened the browser, did a Google search, opened one of my own websites in another tab, and opened this forum in a third. I've check two other threads in the same tab. My Firefox process is at 433,000K. I've noticed my memory usage has been up since 2013, but have also noticed Thunderbird is hogging more as versions go on. Fortunately, I can shut down every once in awhile without it really interrupting what I'm doing. I'd hate to be someone with 4GB or less in my system at this rate.

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 5:49 am
by mbrazil
mr.h, instead of shutting down Avant to reclaim the memory the firefox engine is using, just terminate firefox.exe in Task Manager. I have a batch file set up to do this with a single click (see below), and I keep a shortcut to the batch file on my desktop where I can always get to it.

The batch file contains one line: TASKKILL /F /IM FIREFOX.EXE

This reclaims just as much memory as restarting Avant. You can then refresh all the tabs you had open with Refresh All or just refresh the ones you need right away. By refreshing only some of the tabs, you save more memory but keep the tab buttons in the tab bar to make it easier to reopen the sites for individual tabs when you need them.

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 10:46 pm
by pkchu520
The batch file doesn't work.

Stilll ybrowser.exe doesn't shut down automatically after AB shuts down.

Anderson, are you at the end of the rope? Do you want people to leave you and go to other browsers which have far less problems than AB?

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 2:41 pm
by MysteryFCM
For the latest version of Avant, you need to change "FIREFOX.exe" to the new (appropriate) filenames (e.g. "gecko.exe", "xbrowser.exe", "ybrowser.exe", "zbrowser.exe" etc).

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 am
by pkchu520
I can't use FF or Chrome engines because my RoboForm only works in IE engine. That is too bad as AB once boosted it was the faster brower with the lightest memory usage.

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 1:59 pm
by pkchu520
I now have 2016 build 5 and still having the memory issue. Is that any update to the batch file that can reduce my CPU usdage?

I have 8G Ram and when I am not using AB, my CPU usday is about 30%. With AB on, it shoots up to 90%. Then I have problems like AB freezes and displays the BSOD.

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 3:40 pm
by hornakapopolis
To be clear, pkchu520, in all of your posts in this thread, you've never said anything about the memory usage you're experiencing. You mention RAM in your post above, but everything else is about processor usage.

The more data from people the better.

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 6:32 pm
by pkchu520
I alwayhs mentioned AB's memory usage is high and it is a fact people know about. In my other posts, I mention my AB crashes ofent too. Do you have any idea or recommendations? Thanks.

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 7:48 pm
by Nederpietos
You should disable all IE-plugins and Avant browser add-ons under Menu--> options--> Add-ons and see whether your cpu usage still reaches 90%. If not, enable them 1 by 1 to find which one is causing the problem.

Btw, are you still using that Cristal skin? i noticed Avant works much better and faster with the new skins (above the dotted line)

And how much memory does Avant use? you don't mention that. since you have 8 GB i doubt it the memory use will be a problem.

Re: Not so light on memory!!

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 12:01 am
by hornakapopolis
pkchu520 wrote:I alwayhs mentioned AB's memory usage is high and it is a fact people know about. In my other posts, I mention my AB crashes ofent too. Do you have any idea or recommendations? Thanks.
I don't know about other threads, but you haven't 'always' mentioned it here. Like I said, you haven't mentioned it once. You told us how much RAM you have, but that's the only mention of memory you've made.

I was just trying to make sure everyone is on the same page here and your posts didn't seem to be on topic.