Enable Roboform extension when using Chrome engine

Discuss Avant Browser. Do not post support requests, bug reports, suggestions for new or improved features, etc. here. Put those in the Help, Bug Reports, and Requests forums, respectively.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
adamchen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:33 am
Avant Version:

Enable Roboform extension when using Chrome engine

Post by adamchen » Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:42 am

Hi,
Is there anyway to enable Roboform extension (not the lite version) when using Chrome engine? I can have the Roboform enabled when using IE and firefox engine but I don't know how to do with Chrome engine.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Enable Roboform extension when using Chrome engine

Post by xiaobing » Mon Oct 29, 2012 1:54 am

Cannot use roboform under chrome engine. Avant doesn't have the interface to show the roboform button. We will consider it in 2013 versions.

adamchen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:33 am
Avant Version:

Re: Enable Roboform extension when using Chrome engine

Post by adamchen » Tue Aug 26, 2014 5:17 am

Hi,
This is an old thread, since AB already reached 2014 versions. Any update on this request to make Roboform work with Chrome Engine?

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Enable Roboform extension when using Chrome engine

Post by xiaobing » Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:58 am

Still cannot show the extension buttons under chrome engine.

adamchen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:33 am
Avant Version:

Re: Enable Roboform extension when using Chrome engine

Post by adamchen » Tue Mar 31, 2015 9:40 am

I posted this two years ago and seem still no solution for roboform to work with Chrome engine...

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Enable Roboform extension when using Chrome engine

Post by creep » Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:49 pm

Having been pushed off the IE version onto the Firefox version - and now finding that Avant suddenly stops Roboform working unless there is another tab (any tab) open, I thought I'd try the Chrome version.

Now I find that Roboform doesn't work with the Chrome version either ...

Any idea when it will ?

User avatar
mpegjunkie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 7:14 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Enable Roboform extension when using Chrome engine

Post by mpegjunkie » Mon Jan 18, 2016 6:03 pm

Yes, a lot of people are waiting for this to work (I guess), but no progress so far... I would like to use this combination either.
:-(
---
Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit, German version
Office 2013 Professional Plus, V15.0.4760, 32-bit, German version
Terra Notebook, Intel i7, 8 MB RAM

Post Reply