Roboform and 2012 version

Discuss Avant Browser. Do not post support requests, bug reports, suggestions for new or improved features, etc. here. Put those in the Help, Bug Reports, and Requests forums, respectively.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
adamchen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:33 am
Avant Version:

Roboform and 2012 version

Post by adamchen » Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:48 am

I just downgraded the 2012 version back to 2011 version, becuase the roboform toolbar cannot be moved to different location in 2012 version. it works well in 2011 edition.

Is there anyway I can have Roboform toolbar works as 2011 edition in 2012 edition?

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by Jasmine » Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:42 am

It's not possible since avant 2012.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

adamchen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:33 am
Avant Version:

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by adamchen » Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:48 am

Is there any specific reason to do such kind of change?

Julien90
Fan
Fan
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:33 am
Windows Version: win7 32 bit/IE9 xp pro
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by Julien90 » Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:44 am

I think it's related with the new firefox engine, but what are the detailes I don't know either.

AbelAbel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:11 am
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by AbelAbel » Wed Nov 16, 2011 7:31 am

AFAIK, switching between ie toolbars is possible. I can switch between google toolbar and roboform toolbar. Moving the ie toolbar out of the tab window is impossible.

User avatar
tree
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:41 pm
Windows Version: XP/32 pro sp3
Avant Version: 2012 b27
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by tree » Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:17 am

That's it for me folks. After years of Avant Browser, I'm done with Avant-over-IE. Roboform is such a vital tool to me that Avant's failure to implement a standard movable toolbar for Roboform is a deal-breaker as far as I'm concerned. Going backward to pre-2012? Not an option, I'd rather collapse back into Internet Explorer itself.

My genuine thanks to the Avant team (to who I have contributed feedbacks in the past) for years of their innovative IE-engine-based browser, but as most softwares - as you matured you got heavier, compatibility issues cropped up, efficiency dropped, bugs (endless bugs) accumulated... time for me to move on.

Does anyone know if Roboform version 6 toolbar will work and not take up a whole line with the new Avant/firefox/ultimate engine?
It either works or it doesn't. Sometimes.

AbelAbel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:11 am
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by AbelAbel » Fri Dec 02, 2011 6:03 am

if roboform6 dose work with ie it should work with avant. and nobody said roboform can't work in avant 2012 :wtf:

User avatar
tree
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:41 pm
Windows Version: XP/32 pro sp3
Avant Version: 2012 b27
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by tree » Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:59 am

It's not that Roboform doesnt work with Avant 2012, it's that the WAY it works is now unacceptable (impossible to configure toolbar position)
It either works or it doesn't. Sometimes.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by xiaobing » Fri Dec 23, 2011 1:54 am

Yes, we have recorded this problem .

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by Jasmine » Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:42 am

It's impossible to change as firefox rendering engine shows roboform toolbar inside the tab. If you enable roboform toolbar in firefox you'll notice it shows inside the tab and can't move out. So since dual-core version ie toolbars can only move between each inside the tab window.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
flowrush
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 am
Windows Version: Win7.64bit.HP
Avant Version: 2010b122
IE Version: 8.0.6001

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by flowrush » Sun Jan 01, 2012 3:55 am

sidenote just fyi..

Roboform Version News
Version 7.6.8

*Avant: Fix user cannot close lower RF Toolbar permanently in Avant

Julien90
Fan
Fan
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:33 am
Windows Version: win7 32 bit/IE9 xp pro
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by Julien90 » Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:00 am

:clap: :clap: Good news!

User avatar
flowrush
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 am
Windows Version: Win7.64bit.HP
Avant Version: 2010b122
IE Version: 8.0.6001

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by flowrush » Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:26 am

Bad news to me is why does the download page not list which Roboform version is being downloaded?
http://www.avantbrowser.com/dlroboform.aspx

I also went to download it and kept getting corrupt downloads -
Image


The Roboform installer doesn't list Avant as a browser. I already have Roboform for every other browser and need to know how to get it working for Avant 2012 Ultimate.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by bigC » Sun Feb 12, 2012 8:01 pm

I don't know whats wrong with that installer but if you used the one from their site, you don't need it.

If using IE rendering,

In Tools > AB options > Addons - Select both RF Toolbar and Toolbar Helper

And select Tools > Internet Explorer > RF Toolbar

For FF rendering, right click a page and select Show roboform toolbar.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by xiaobing » Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:05 am

flowrush wrote:Bad news to me is why does the download page not list which Roboform version is being downloaded?
http://www.avantbrowser.com/dlroboform.aspx

I also went to download it and kept getting corrupt downloads -

The Roboform installer doesn't list Avant as a browser. I already have Roboform for every other browser and need to know how to get it working for Avant 2012 Ultimate.
The roboform download in Avant website is always the latest version of roboform.
Just tried the download link,I can download the installation file successfully.

Every time you tried to download it, the result was a corrupt file?
Did you use Avant download manager to download it?

User avatar
flowrush
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 am
Windows Version: Win7.64bit.HP
Avant Version: 2010b122
IE Version: 8.0.6001

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by flowrush » Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:13 pm

bigC wrote:For FF rendering, right click a page and select Show roboform toolbar.
That option does not show up when right clicking a page. I've got RF working perfectly fine in every other browser.
xiaobing wrote:The roboform download in Avant website is always the latest version of roboform.
Just tried the download link,I can download the installation file successfully.

Every time you tried to download it, the result was a corrupt file?
Did you use Avant download manager to download it?
I don't use any download manager, however the file finally showed up as normal way after it had shown that the downloaded completed. It's like Avant thinks the file is completely downloaded before it actually is.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by xiaobing » Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:39 am

flowrush wrote:
bigC wrote:For FF rendering, right click a page and select Show roboform toolbar.
That option does not show up when right clicking a page. I've got RF working perfectly fine in every other browser.
.
Tools>Mozilla firefox>Add-ons>Extensions, have you enabled your roboform toolbar ?
1.jpg

User avatar
flowrush
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 am
Windows Version: Win7.64bit.HP
Avant Version: 2010b122
IE Version: 8.0.6001

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by flowrush » Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm

Thanks xiaobing that was it. Never had to enable it before in Avant outside of the checkbox options in settings so I didn't know there was this FF route again to turn in on.

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by AXEMAN » Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:03 pm

Is the problem that the tool bar cannot be hidden and must stay on is why tree has or is quiting avant :?: :?:

AbelAbel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:11 am
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: Roboform and 2012 version

Post by AbelAbel » Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:53 am

His problem is: it's impossible to configure toolbar position

Post Reply