Page 1 of 1

RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:05 am
by ABman
Surprisingly there seems to be great improvements in the way RoboForm works. In fact it now seems to work as it did way back when you didn't even need to show the toolbar.
If you untick the View > Tools > RoboForm it now works as it did ages ago.
So as far as I can see this is a brilliant improvement, and it's not even mentioned in the change log, strange!

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:19 am
by kudos
Yes, a lot of improvements were made with build 8. You should notice much better memory usage and improved general responsiveness too.

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:27 am
by ABman
Since the RoboForm problems have been a great issue for many of us here, why weren't these improvements stated in the change log? This is puzzling.
Ah well, don't look a gift horse in the mouth, as they say! :D

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:27 am
by krgh
Any chance anyone can post a complete changelog.

Thanks in advance

Regards
Gururaja

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:47 am
by kudos
The only other item that I know was being looked at was the bug with switching languages using the keyboard (ie CTRL+SHIFT).

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:00 am
by DerSpike
I am not able to move the roboform toolbar next to the search bar, in earlier versions of AB this was possible...

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 3:06 am
by dede11
ABman wrote:Surprisingly there seems to be great improvements in the way RoboForm works. In fact it now seems to work as it did way back when you didn't even need to show the toolbar.
If you untick the View > Tools > RoboForm it now works as it did ages ago.
So as far as I can see this is a brilliant improvement, and it's not even mentioned in the change log, strange!
what do you mean

Code: Select all

"way back when you didn't even need to show the toolbar" 
how do you use it if you can't see it? I still can't move the toolbar and when I do what you wrote the toolbar goes away so how can I use it?

thanks

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:08 am
by Jasmine
Might Re-named avanttab.exe to ybrowser.exe for preventing some potential errors related to stability explain the improvements that I don't know either?

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:19 am
by ABman
dede11 wrote:how do you use it if you can't see it? I still can't move the toolbar and when I do what you wrote the toolbar goes away so how can I use it?
thanks
You don't need to show the RF toolbar to be able to use it. I set up RF to prompt me if there is a form to fill in, then I just hit Fill Forms or Fill and Submit. If I have blocked a domain in RF so it doesn't prompt me to fill in I just use right-click > Fill Forms. Any other RF usage I just click the Taskbar icon. I don't like things using up space when it's not necessary.
If you definitely want it showing then being able to move the RF Toolbar is still an issue in v2010.

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 9:30 am
by ABman
Just to clarify things; when I said
"You don't need to show the RF toolbar to be able to use it."
I meant of course,
"You don't need to show the RF toolbar to be able to use RoboForm.

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 10:54 am
by dede11
ABman wrote:Just to clarify things; when I said
"You don't need to show the RF toolbar to be able to use it."
I meant of course,
"You don't need to show the RF toolbar to be able to use RoboForm.
ok so I'll go back to an older version again for now until the problem is fixed thanks

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Sat May 18, 2013 8:36 am
by rememberme
DerSpike wrote:I am not able to move the roboform toolbar next to the search bar, in earlier versions of AB this was possible...
Hey, m facing d same prob & hence, hvnt updated AVANT since ages!!! I keep wonderin y no one hs come-up with any solutions yet?? Any Help would be highly appreciated!

Tnx everyone in advance
...

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Posted: Mon May 20, 2013 5:14 am
by xiaobing
Cannot move robofrom. It's fixed with the content pane.