RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Discuss Avant Browser. Do not post support requests, bug reports, suggestions for new or improved features, etc. here. Put those in the Help, Bug Reports, and Requests forums, respectively.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by ABman » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:05 am

Surprisingly there seems to be great improvements in the way RoboForm works. In fact it now seems to work as it did way back when you didn't even need to show the toolbar.
If you untick the View > Tools > RoboForm it now works as it did ages ago.
So as far as I can see this is a brilliant improvement, and it's not even mentioned in the change log, strange!

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by kudos » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:19 am

Yes, a lot of improvements were made with build 8. You should notice much better memory usage and improved general responsiveness too.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by ABman » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:27 am

Since the RoboForm problems have been a great issue for many of us here, why weren't these improvements stated in the change log? This is puzzling.
Ah well, don't look a gift horse in the mouth, as they say! :D

User avatar
krgh
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:24 am
Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
Avant Version: 10.52
IE Version: 8
Location: Japan

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by krgh » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:27 am

Any chance anyone can post a complete changelog.

Thanks in advance

Regards
Gururaja

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by kudos » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:47 am

The only other item that I know was being looked at was the bug with switching languages using the keyboard (ie CTRL+SHIFT).
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

DerSpike
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:25 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64 SP1 German
Avant Version: latest version
IE Version: IE 9

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by DerSpike » Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:00 am

I am not able to move the roboform toolbar next to the search bar, in earlier versions of AB this was possible...

dede11
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 11:16 pm
Windows Version: xp pro
Avant Version: 10.2 build 28
IE Version: 8

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by dede11 » Wed Jul 07, 2010 3:06 am

ABman wrote:Surprisingly there seems to be great improvements in the way RoboForm works. In fact it now seems to work as it did way back when you didn't even need to show the toolbar.
If you untick the View > Tools > RoboForm it now works as it did ages ago.
So as far as I can see this is a brilliant improvement, and it's not even mentioned in the change log, strange!
what do you mean

Code: Select all

"way back when you didn't even need to show the toolbar" 
how do you use it if you can't see it? I still can't move the toolbar and when I do what you wrote the toolbar goes away so how can I use it?

thanks

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by Jasmine » Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:08 am

Might Re-named avanttab.exe to ybrowser.exe for preventing some potential errors related to stability explain the improvements that I don't know either?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by ABman » Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:19 am

dede11 wrote:how do you use it if you can't see it? I still can't move the toolbar and when I do what you wrote the toolbar goes away so how can I use it?
thanks
You don't need to show the RF toolbar to be able to use it. I set up RF to prompt me if there is a form to fill in, then I just hit Fill Forms or Fill and Submit. If I have blocked a domain in RF so it doesn't prompt me to fill in I just use right-click > Fill Forms. Any other RF usage I just click the Taskbar icon. I don't like things using up space when it's not necessary.
If you definitely want it showing then being able to move the RF Toolbar is still an issue in v2010.

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by ABman » Wed Jul 07, 2010 9:30 am

Just to clarify things; when I said
"You don't need to show the RF toolbar to be able to use it."
I meant of course,
"You don't need to show the RF toolbar to be able to use RoboForm.

dede11
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 11:16 pm
Windows Version: xp pro
Avant Version: 10.2 build 28
IE Version: 8

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by dede11 » Wed Jul 07, 2010 10:54 am

ABman wrote:Just to clarify things; when I said
"You don't need to show the RF toolbar to be able to use it."
I meant of course,
"You don't need to show the RF toolbar to be able to use RoboForm.
ok so I'll go back to an older version again for now until the problem is fixed thanks

rememberme
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:22 am
Windows Version: WIN 7
Avant Version: ULTIMATE 2014 BUILD 3
Default engine: IE 11 Standards
IE Version: IE 11
Skin: Dream

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by rememberme » Sat May 18, 2013 8:36 am

DerSpike wrote:I am not able to move the roboform toolbar next to the search bar, in earlier versions of AB this was possible...
Hey, m facing d same prob & hence, hvnt updated AVANT since ages!!! I keep wonderin y no one hs come-up with any solutions yet?? Any Help would be highly appreciated!

Tnx everyone in advance
...

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: RoboForm and 2010 build 8

Post by xiaobing » Mon May 20, 2013 5:14 am

Cannot move robofrom. It's fixed with the content pane.

Post Reply