I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Discuss Avant Browser. Do not post support requests, bug reports, suggestions for new or improved features, etc. here. Put those in the Help, Bug Reports, and Requests forums, respectively.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
Humtidumty
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 12:30 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by Humtidumty » Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:15 pm

When I remember it right I updated to 11.7.17 or 18 when it hapened.
Working on a W2000-pc with IE6 there is a button on my bar when using AVANT but it has no logo any more.
After updating to 11.7.21 there still is no logo.
When working on a Vista-pc with IE7 the logo is there.
Is there a solution?
Regards
Richard

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by bigC » Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:31 pm

Just one button doesn't show? Which one? Whats it do?

User avatar
Noyb
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 6:48 pm
Windows Version: XP Home, Pro - up to date
Avant Version: 11.7 B23
IE Version: I.E. 7
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by Noyb » Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:10 pm

Hi there,
You mean this button?
Attachments
ScreenHunter_01 Jan. 05 13.08.gif
ScreenHunter_01 Jan. 05 13.08.gif (1.86 KiB) Viewed 2570 times
Intel Pentium M 1.73 GHz processor, Intel Pentium 4 Duo-core 3 GHz
1 GB RAM
Windows XP Home, Pro - Service Pack 3
Avant Browser 11.7 Build 23
Internet Explorer 7
AVG Antivirus Free Edition 8.0
Windows Firewall

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by bigC » Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:22 pm

Thanks Noyb

If thats what you mean... Select Enable tray icon under Tools > Avant Browser Options > Tray Icon

User avatar
Humtidumty
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 12:30 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by Humtidumty » Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:11 am

That is not what I meant.
I added an image. This will be of help I hope.
I do not mis the logo in AVANT from 1 or more URL's and I also do not mis the quickstart-icon.
When IE is active it has it's "own" logo. So has AVANT, but that one is gone on my W2000/IE6 combination.

Regards
Richard
Attachments
avantbar.jpg
avantbar.jpg (6.2 KiB) Viewed 2501 times

User avatar
Humtidumty
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 12:30 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by Humtidumty » Tue Mar 17, 2009 8:52 am

Well, With the version 11.7 23 the Icon is back.
Thank You! :o

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by statm1 » Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:14 pm

Wow, your still using Win 2000? Im sorry.. :)
Image
-- Matt --

User avatar
Humtidumty
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 12:30 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by Humtidumty » Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:32 am

statm1 wrote:Wow, your still using Win 2000? Im sorry.. :)
Don't be.
It works better with the programms I use at work, then with XP and the performance is better as well. :D

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by abfan123 » Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:56 am

In fact, I've seen some people still using Win9x/ME, Because it's just good enough for them.
I'm pretty sure that it's possible to make Avant use IE7 or IE8 engine on Win2K, But unfortunately, I don't have any PC with Win2K to test. I've successfully ran IE7 based application on Win2K once quite long ago, But forgot how exactly I did that. I guess I've "extracted" the IE7's mshtml file and used it in my own application.
If I'll ever get a chance to install Win2K (Which is unlikely) , I'll make sure to try it out with IE8.
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by statm1 » Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:29 pm

Humtidumty wrote:
statm1 wrote:Wow, your still using Win 2000? Im sorry.. :)
Don't be.
It works better with the programms I use at work, then with XP and the performance is better as well. :D
Ok then Im sorry you have to use programs at work that are that old that it needs Win 2000 to work better. :P
Image
-- Matt --

User avatar
flowrush
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 am
Windows Version: Win7.64bit.HP
Avant Version: 2010b122
IE Version: 8.0.6001

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by flowrush » Sun Mar 29, 2009 7:03 am

<3 Win2k, still MS best OS in terms of efficiency and raw performance.

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by André » Sun Mar 29, 2009 5:32 pm

I can play this game as well. I think that would be Windows 3.1 with it's super low requirements compared to Windows 2000.

System requirements for standard mode are:
  • Intel 80286 (or higher) processor
  • 1 MB or more of memory (640K conventional and 256K extended)
  • 6.5 MB of free disk space (9 MB is recommended)
System requirements for enhanced mode are:
  • Intel 80386 (or higher) processor
  • 2 MB or more of memory (640K conventional and 1024K extended)
  • 8 MB of of free disk space (10.5 MB is recommended)
Comapred to the following for Windows 2000:
  • 133 MHz or more Pentium microprocessor (or equivalent). Windows 2000 Professional supports up to two processors on a single computer.
  • 64 megabytes (MB) of RAM recommended minimum. 32 MB of RAM is the minimum supported. 4 gigabytes (GB) of RAM is the maximum.
  • A 2 GB hard disk that has 650 MB of free space. If you are installing over a network, more free hard disk space is required.
  • VGA or higher-resolution monitor.
  • Keyboard.
  • Mouse or compatible pointing device (optional).
Windows 2000 needs a whole 64 times as much memory just to run and 100 times the amount of disk space. Talk about bloat.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by AXEMAN » Sun Mar 29, 2009 8:35 pm

Wow DrDrrae that is quite the game you have going on there LOL :)

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: I'm missing the AVANT-logo in the button-bar.

Post by addonsfan » Sun Mar 29, 2009 9:53 pm

DrDrrae wrote:Windows 2000 needs a whole 64 times as much memory just to run and 100 times the amount of disk space. Talk about bloat.
Ahh, but does Windows 3.1 support Dual Core CPUs? Tiny bit of RAM and HDD is worth dual cores for me. But I agree, it does seem bloated.

Post Reply