Socks5

Discuss Avant Browser. Do not post support requests, bug reports, suggestions for new or improved features, etc. here. Put those in the Help, Bug Reports, and Requests forums, respectively.

Socks5

Postby roquevalder » Fri Jul 13, 2012 2:37 pm

Hi Guys,
Does anyone know how to setup a socks5 proxy (through a ssh putty) in avant browser ?
Thanks
roquevalder
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 2:27 pm
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 2012 - 175
IE Version: 7
Top

Re: Socks5

Post Reply #1 by Jasmine » Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:49 am

In avant browser, see whether checking sock5 proxy of internet options makes it work.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder
Jasmine
User avatar
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
 
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Top

Re: Socks5

Post Reply #2 by AXEMAN » Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:34 am

There does seem to be a proxy problem with avant. :)
AXEMAN
User avatar
Offline
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
 
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9
Top

Re: Socks5

Post Reply #3 by roquevalder » Wed Jul 25, 2012 2:53 pm

Hi Jasmine,

Thanks for the reply.

I am working with Avant 2012 build 175, in windows SP SP3, with IE7, in 32 bit.

I have setup the following in Tools / Avant Browser Options / Proxy Server:
Address=socks5://localhost port=5050

I seems to work now, I guess it is passing through my local putty ssh proxy (wich is in port 5050).
Is this sintax really right ?

Thanks

Roque.
roquevalder
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 2:27 pm
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 2012 - 175
IE Version: 7
Top

Re: Socks5

Post Reply #4 by roquevalder » Wed Jul 25, 2012 3:03 pm

Jasmine,

Actually it did not work. Making more accurate tests, communication is not passing through my localhost ssh proxy.
Where can I see in Avant "whether checking sock5 proxy of internet options " makes it work ?.
In Orca Browser it worked only when I setup about:config page.
Is there a similar page for me to config in Avant ?

Thanks for your valuable help.

Regards,

Roque.
roquevalder
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 2:27 pm
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 2012 - 175
IE Version: 7
Top


Return to Avant Browser Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

ABPro style designed by Statm1