Recent problem with Roboform and Avant

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
Victor Delta
Fan
Fan
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 10:28 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10
Avant Version: Ultimate 2019 b2
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: IE 11
Skin: Office XP
Location: Poole, UK

Recent problem with Roboform and Avant

Post by Victor Delta » Mon Dec 08, 2014 7:01 pm

Is anyone experiencing the same problem as me when using Roboform with Avant (Lite version) please?

When I now use Roboform to enter usernames and passwords, after inserting them the Avant screen effectively freezes and prevents the data being sent or the page refreshing. And I cannot click into the username or password fields. And often the Avant purple error screen appears (usually on all tabs with the same PID number).

This has only started happening in the last few days, and does not happen when I use Roboform to do the same thing on Internet Explorer. The only update I have done in the last few days was Windows Update KB 3018943 (Update for vulnerabilities in Adobe Flash Player in Internet Explorer: November 25, 2014) so whether this could be related I don't know? However, I have since uninstalled this update and the problem remains.

Any ideas as to what could be causing this and any suggestions on work arounds please?

Thanks.

PS I've been using Roboform and Avant for many years with no problems.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Recent problem with Roboform and Avant

Post by xiaobing » Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:07 am

Is your roboform the latest version?

User avatar
Victor Delta
Fan
Fan
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 10:28 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10
Avant Version: Ultimate 2019 b2
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: IE 11
Skin: Office XP
Location: Poole, UK

Re: Recent problem with Roboform and Avant

Post by Victor Delta » Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:40 pm

No, it's a very old version but has worked perfectly until about 3 days ago!

gregb204
Fan
Fan
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:20 am
Windows Version: win 10 home 64
Avant Version: Avant Browser 2016 build 10, Released 9.21.20
Default engine: lite
IE Version: edge
Skin: aero
Location: usa

Re: Recent problem with Roboform and Avant

Post by gregb204 » Mon Mar 23, 2015 1:05 pm

I fixed mine by going to end of address bar . chrome icon was at end so clik and change rendering to ie low memory.

this changed after I updated ab to newest version. today. also new it was ab as roboform toolbar worked in ie browser.

User avatar
Victor Delta
Fan
Fan
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 10:28 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10
Avant Version: Ultimate 2019 b2
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: IE 11
Skin: Office XP
Location: Poole, UK

Re: Recent problem with Roboform and Avant

Post by Victor Delta » Mon Mar 23, 2015 3:04 pm

Are you using a Chrome Roboform add/plug in?

Post Reply