Using more than one instance of Avant

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

boristhemoggy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 10:07 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 214 build 5
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Opal glass

Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by boristhemoggy » Sat May 17, 2014 10:21 pm

Is it not possible to use more than one instance of Avant browser? I like to be logged in to several places but without using tabs.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by xiaobing » Mon May 19, 2014 2:16 am

Three ways:
File>new window.
Right click a link>open in new Avant browser.
Right click Avant desktop icon>properties>shortcut>at the end of target, add " -runextra"(quotation mark is not included, and there is space before"-").Then every time you double click the desktop icon, it will open a new Avant window.

boristhemoggy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 10:07 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 214 build 5
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Opal glass

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by boristhemoggy » Mon May 19, 2014 8:40 am

Excellent, -runextra works like a dream. Only problem is it uses the same shared resources. I was thinking of 2 folders, each with a copy of Avant portable in, each working independently. Is that going to be possible?

boristhemoggy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 10:07 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 214 build 5
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Opal glass

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by boristhemoggy » Mon May 19, 2014 8:46 am

Excellent, -runextra works like a dream. Only problem is it uses the same shared resources. I was thinking of 2 folders, each with a copy of Avant portable in, each working independently. Is that going to be possible?
What I'm looking to do is log into a Facebook group once as a user, but also at the same time as an admin. FB of course doesn't allow 2 logins on the same browser.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by xiaobing » Tue May 20, 2014 1:47 am

You can download an USB version, then you can use the two versions at the same time.

boristhemoggy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 10:07 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 214 build 5
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Opal glass

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by boristhemoggy » Tue May 20, 2014 7:11 pm

I've done just that. I've put 2 copies in separate folders. When I open one it's fine, when I open the second one it simply defaults to the first one

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue May 20, 2014 7:24 pm

boristhemoggy wrote:...when I open the second one it simply defaults to the first one
What does that mean? You click Avant's icon and the current instance gains focus? I'm pretty sure the only way you can start two instances of Avant from scratch is by using the -runextra shortcut.

boristhemoggy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 10:07 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 214 build 5
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Opal glass

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by boristhemoggy » Tue May 20, 2014 11:42 pm

*You click Avant's icon and the current instance gains focus?*
That's exactly what happens yes.
I have 2 copies of the portable Avant. I made a shortcut from each one. I used runextra on each one. When they open they noth share the same speeddial, bookmarks, history etc Althought they exist as separate processes in task manager, to all intents and purposes they are the same.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by xiaobing » Wed May 21, 2014 2:42 am

Except speed dial, they have different settings here.
*You click Avant's icon and the current instance gains focus?*
That's exactly what happens yes.
Are you sure you have the correct setting? When you click the Avant's icon, it should open a new Avant browser window but not focus the current instance.

boristhemoggy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 10:07 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 214 build 5
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Opal glass

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by boristhemoggy » Wed May 21, 2014 8:31 am

I don't know what other setting there might be.
As I said I have two unique copies in different folders, I have added the runextra command, but when I open them they share the same history etc

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by hornakapopolis » Wed May 21, 2014 8:33 am

What engine are you using? IE?

boristhemoggy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 10:07 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 214 build 5
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Opal glass

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by boristhemoggy » Wed May 21, 2014 8:43 am

I just tried making yet another copy of Avant using a freshly downloaded version. Indeed this one does not pick up history, but if I try to open Facebook in one, I can't open the other account in the other. Very odd.

boristhemoggy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 10:07 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 214 build 5
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Opal glass

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by boristhemoggy » Wed May 21, 2014 11:35 am

No I am using Chrome engine

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by xiaobing » Thu May 22, 2014 2:19 am

It works if the two version use different engines?
Have you tried to clear all the cache and cookies in your two versions?

boristhemoggy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 10:07 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 214 build 5
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Opal glass

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by boristhemoggy » Thu May 22, 2014 6:46 am

I have not tried using 2 different versions, and I don't know how to clear the cache and cookies

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by hornakapopolis » Thu May 22, 2014 9:57 am

For the Chrome Engine it's Menu -> Rendering Engines -> Chrome -> Options -> Show Advanced Settings... -> Clear Browsing Data

This has me intrigued because the Chrome files should be in two completely separate directories. But, if I have a chance to test anything out on my own, it won't be until, at least, the weekend... and even that is iffy

boristhemoggy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 10:07 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 214 build 5
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Opal glass

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by boristhemoggy » Thu May 22, 2014 10:05 am

Thanks very much for that. I can't test it yet as at work but I will load each one separately later and do the same for each, then try them together.
I'll let you know what happens.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by xiaobing » Fri May 23, 2014 2:20 am

boristhemoggy wrote:I have not tried using 2 different versions, and I don't know how to clear the cache and cookies
I think I didn't make myself clear.
You have two unique copies in different folders, right? I mean that the two copies use different engine.

Another thing need to check is that, open each copy and go to Avant browser options>profiles,make sure that the path of profiles folder are different in two copies. It's better not to place your two copies on C disk.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri May 23, 2014 7:51 am

xiaobing wrote:It's better not to place your two copies on C disk.
Why is that? :eh:

boristhemoggy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 10:07 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: Ultimate 214 build 5
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Opal glass

Re: Using more than one instance of Avant

Post by boristhemoggy » Fri May 23, 2014 7:53 am

Think it's time to try Midori lol

Post Reply