Program lockup... as usual

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
arcman
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:14 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: 6

Program lockup... as usual

Post by arcman » Sun May 11, 2014 11:00 pm

I've been using version 197 for a long time because I don't like the look of newer versions and newer versions didn't help with locking up. But lately the lockups have been too much to deal with. At least five if not ten times a day. I finally couldn't take any more of it and hoping maybe they fixed it, so I install the latest version (2104-5 Ult). It went about an hour and locked up. Three more times today and I reloaded 197. Thankfully, closing the program and restarting doesn't lose the open sites but still rather annoying.

I mainly use the Firefox engine and it's been a while since I tried the others to see if they did it as much (I know the others lock up also). I recently got around to installing Win7 but sure enough, it's just as bad as XP was.

Still my favorite browser but really??... After all these revisions, why on earth hasn't this been fixed? There's no specific site or type of site that causes it to lock up but you are guaranteed it will lock up.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Program lockup... as usual

Post by xiaobing » Mon May 12, 2014 5:27 am

Do you have any extension enabled under firefox engine? Try to disable all of them and see whether it makes any difference.

arcman
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:14 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: 6

Re: Program lockup... as usual

Post by arcman » Mon May 12, 2014 4:19 pm

Yes, there are two. WordWeb (dictionary) and IE Tab 2 (whatever that is).

I disabled both and we'll see how it goes.

Thanks.

arcman
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:14 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: 6

Re: Program lockup... as usual

Post by arcman » Mon May 12, 2014 6:58 pm

Also, forgot to mention...

After reinstalling back to 197, all of the ad list headers on Craigslist have changed font to Times New Roman. The price, location and category font is proper (Tahoma). Doesn't matter what I change... font, engine, whatever, the headers stay TNR.

This happened before and I can't remember how to fix it.

Help?

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Program lockup... as usual

Post by xiaobing » Tue May 13, 2014 2:45 am

If you use friefox engine,have you tried the options in Tools>mozilla firefox>options>Content?

arcman
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:14 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: 6

Re: Program lockup... as usual

Post by arcman » Tue May 13, 2014 1:42 pm

First thing I did.

I tried changing the font, which does what it's supposed to do, but it does not fix the headers. For some reason, so far, this only shows up at Craigslist.

Image

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Program lockup... as usual

Post by xiaobing » Thu May 15, 2014 1:55 am

How about this option?
1.jpg

arcman
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:14 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: 6

Re: Program lockup... as usual

Post by arcman » Thu May 15, 2014 6:07 pm

You got it! Unchecking it fixed it. Somehow that must be default in the newer versions as I did not check that box. Odd, after going back to version 197, it remained. I had updated on a couple of occasions and until this time, I'd never had this issue.

Also, it looks like disabling the IE Tab 2 has fixed the locking issue for now.

Thanks so much.

Post Reply