Roboform is frozen until I click on the FF Add-ons

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
Dr. Jekyll
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:42 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version: Avant 2013 build 112
Default engine: Avant Browser (FireFox)
IE Version: IE 8
Skin: Aluminium
Location: Italy

Roboform is frozen until I click on the FF Add-ons

Post by Dr. Jekyll » Fri Aug 23, 2013 3:25 pm

I do have a strange problem with Firefox's Add-ons.

Evey time I start using Avant (Ultimate 2013 build 112) my Roboform bar is frozen (I see the bar but if I click on it nothing happen) until I go to "Tools" -> "Mozilla FireFox" and than to click on "Add-ons". :crazy:

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Roboform is frozen until I click on the FF Add-ons

Post by mbrazil » Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:13 pm

Does the RoboForm toolbar function properly with the IE or Chrome engine when you first start Avant?

Do your other Firefox add-ons work when RoboForm doesn't?

Dr. Jekyll
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:42 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version: Avant 2013 build 112
Default engine: Avant Browser (FireFox)
IE Version: IE 8
Skin: Aluminium
Location: Italy

Re: Roboform is frozen until I click on the FF Add-ons

Post by Dr. Jekyll » Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:18 pm

mbrazil wrote:Does the RoboForm toolbar function properly with the IE or Chrome engine when you first start Avant?
Yes it does!

Also if I start Avant with IE as rendering engine Roboform work, but if I switch to FF it stop working (it will work again if I switch to IE again)

If I start Avant with FF as rendering engine of course doesn't work.

The strange is that if I directly start FF the Roboform bar function as it should but still doesn't work on Avant with FF as rendering engine.


Do your other Firefox add-ons work when RoboForm doesn't?
No they doesn't (on Avant) but they do on FF!

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Roboform is frozen until I click on the FF Add-ons

Post by xiaobing » Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:06 am

Have you tried reinstall these add-ons in Avant? And what's your roboform version number?

Dr. Jekyll
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:42 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version: Avant 2013 build 112
Default engine: Avant Browser (FireFox)
IE Version: IE 8
Skin: Aluminium
Location: Italy

Re: Roboform is frozen until I click on the FF Add-ons

Post by Dr. Jekyll » Mon Aug 26, 2013 5:43 pm

xiaobing wrote:Have you tried reinstall these add-ons in Avant? And what's your roboform version number?
My Avant is the 2013 Ultimate 113 (it was 112).

I reinstalled several times AB, FF and Roboform with no result :(

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Roboform is frozen until I click on the FF Add-ons

Post by xiaobing » Tue Aug 27, 2013 3:12 am

If your roboform the latest 7.9.1.1?

Dr. Jekyll
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:42 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version: Avant 2013 build 112
Default engine: Avant Browser (FireFox)
IE Version: IE 8
Skin: Aluminium
Location: Italy

Re: Roboform is frozen until I click on the FF Add-ons

Post by Dr. Jekyll » Tue Aug 27, 2013 2:22 pm

xiaobing wrote:If your roboform the latest 7.9.1.1?
Yes it is! :)

Post Reply