browser:home - no "snapshot" when add new speed dial

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
Kor1134
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:06 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Pro SP1 x64
Avant Version: Ultimate 2013 b.110
Default engine: FireFox
IE Version: 9.0.8112.16502
Skin: Aero Glass

browser:home - no "snapshot" when add new speed dial

Post by Kor1134 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 1:03 am

I've had this problem for a several months, doesn't change with subsequent updates so I believe it's something on my end that's causing it, but I have no idea what.

So the problem is this, when the new speed dial page was first implemented, I added all my most frequently visited pages and the "snapshots" appear almost instantly. Some months later, I tried refreshing a couple links to get a newer snapshot and all I get is the animated progress icon. I've tried switching the engine used to render the "browser:home" script (ie. FireFox, Chrome, IE standard & compat.), no change.

The following plugins are currently installed/enabled:
Chrome/Webkit
  • -AdBlock 2.6.4
    -Google Docs 0.5
FireFox/Gecko
  • -Adobe Acrobat 11.0.3.37
    -Google Earth Plugin 7.1.1.1888
    -Google Update 1.3.21.153
    -Java Platform SE 7 U25 10.25.2.17
    -Media Go Detector 2.4.0.1
    -PSN Downloader Check Plug-in 1.0.0.0
    -Shockwave Flash 11.8.800.94
    -Silverlight Plug-in 5.1.20513.0
    -Windows Live Photo Gallery 15.4.3555.308
I also use a custom script to periodically update my hosts file from "http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.txt"

Suggestions?

Climhazard
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Lite x64
Avant Version: 2012 Build 197
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: N/A
Skin: Aero Glass

Re: browser:home - no "snapshot" when add new speed dial

Post by Climhazard » Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:02 am

Try deleting cached thumbnails from before. I've had similar problems as well.

They are located in Avant Browser\profiles\.temp\$.thumbnails$ - Delete the whole folder and try refreshing again.

Kor1134
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:06 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Pro SP1 x64
Avant Version: Ultimate 2013 b.110
Default engine: FireFox
IE Version: 9.0.8112.16502
Skin: Aero Glass

Re: browser:home - no "snapshot" when add new speed dial

Post by Kor1134 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:04 am

It kinda works, a few urls still don't capture (ie. Youtube, XDA-Developers)

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: browser:home - no "snapshot" when add new speed dial

Post by xiaobing » Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:28 am

We made some changes about the browser:home page. please try the 2013 build 112.

Post Reply