XPCOM

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

bigboreshooter
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:09 pm
Avant Version:

Re: XPCOM

Post by bigboreshooter » Tue Jan 21, 2014 5:27 pm

I'm using Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit.
Yesterday I finally upgraded from Ultimate 2012 buid 197 directly to Ultimate 2014 build 1.

If I now switch on the firefox browser engine an error message pops up titled 'Firefox' that says "Couldn't load XPCOM". The message window replicates with a rhythm of some seconds...
Chrome and IE 11 work fine.

Can you tell me what to do?

N.B.:
I want the old "Split View" of version 2012 back that does not double all icon bars. That's the reason I stayed with the old version that long...

Regards, bigboreshooter

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: XPCOM

Post by xiaobing » Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:47 am

Try this: Backup your Avant profiles folder, then uninstall Avant completely , after that reinstalll the new version again.
About the spilt view,I have recorded it as a request.

darth
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 970
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: Avant 11_0 Build 46
Default engine: trident
IE Version: 10
Skin: default

Re: XPCOM

Post by darth » Wed Jan 22, 2014 5:20 pm

May I suggest using Revo for unstalling Avant. Use advanced mode. It was free, guess it still is.

An of course reinstall.
Dell Precision 360 Work Staton XP 32/64 bits

bigboreshooter
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:09 pm
Avant Version:

Re: XPCOM

Post by bigboreshooter » Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:57 am

xiaobing wrote:Try this: Backup your Avant profiles folder, then uninstall Avant completely , after that reinstalll the new version again.
About the spilt view,I have recorded it as a request.
Uninstall and new install solved the problem.
Thank you!
Regards, bigboreshooter

Post Reply