no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

bradar
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:47 pm
Avant Version:

no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by bradar » Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:08 pm

Hi,

I installed Avant Ultimate 2013 bld 23 and now my roboform toolbar doe not show. How do I fix this?

Thanks,
bradar

bradar
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:47 pm
Avant Version:

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by bradar » Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:32 pm

I downloaded the Avant-specific roboform installer but I still don't have the roboform toolbar.

Since I am running Avant Ultimate, I tried using both the firefox and chrome engines - still nothing. I do get the roboform toolbar when using the IE8 Standards engine. However, if I would rather run either the Chrome or Firefox engines.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by bigC » Tue Apr 23, 2013 8:04 pm

To use roboform under firefox engine in Avant:

Check that RF is enabled in Tools>Mozilla firefox>Add-ons>extensions

If the toolbar still doesn't show up, then right click a page > show roboform toolbar

bradar
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:47 pm
Avant Version:

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by bradar » Tue Apr 23, 2013 8:27 pm

bigC wrote:ools>Mozilla firefox
RF is enabled when I click on Tools>Mozilla firefox>Add-ons>extensions; but no RF toolbar.

And, when I right on a page, there is NO selection that says "Show Roboform toolbar"

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by mbrazil » Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:00 pm

Go to Tools > Firefox and click Add-on Bar. Then, right-click the Add-on Bar (at the bottom of the content pane), and if there's no check mark next to RoboForm Toolbar, click it to enable the toolbar.

bradar
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:47 pm
Avant Version:

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by bradar » Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:14 pm

mbrazil wrote:Go to Tools > Firefox and click Add-on Bar. Then, right-click the Add-on Bar (at the bottom of the content pane), and if there's no check mark next to RoboForm Toolbar, click it to enable the toolbar.
when I click on Tools > Firefox and click Add-on Bar, NO Add-on Bar shows, in fact nothing happens when I click on Tools > Firefox and click Add-on Bar

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by mbrazil » Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:21 pm

You must have a tab open with the Firefox engine when you click Tools > Firefox > Add-on Bar, and the Firefox tab must be selected.

bradar
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:47 pm
Avant Version:

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by bradar » Tue Apr 23, 2013 11:30 pm

yes, I DID have a page open in the browser

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by mbrazil » Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:26 am

Which engine do you have set as your default? Do you have any tabs open with IE or Chrome when you try to enable the Add-ons Bar?

bradar
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:47 pm
Avant Version:

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by bradar » Wed Apr 24, 2013 2:24 am

my default engine is firefox. When I set that as the default engine, I close and re-open Avant so I presume the only pages open are firefox-engine pages.

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by mbrazil » Wed Apr 24, 2013 2:42 am

You're right. That's what I wanted to be sure of. If you're unable to get the Add-on Bar to appear, then I'd suggest you uninstall and then reinstall Avant, because it sounds like something is wrong that's preventing the Add-on Bar from working, and that's most likely the same problem that's preventing the RoboForm toolbar from appearing. Once you've got Avant reinstalled, reinstall RoboForm for Avant again too.

Just be sure to back up your profile before you uninstall so that you can restore it later, if necessary.

bradar
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:47 pm
Avant Version:

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by bradar » Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:10 am

Ok, thanks for all your help. MUCH appreciated.

Now, how do I backup my profile?

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by mbrazil » Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:21 am

Go to Tools > Avant Browser Options > Profile, and record the current path to the Avant Profiles folder. Then copy the entire Avant Profiles folder, including sub-folders, to an external drive. After the copy is finished, disconnect the external drive.

bradar
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:47 pm
Avant Version:

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by bradar » Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:26 am

Thanks, Mike. Once I've backed up my profile, to restore it into my new installation of Avant, do I simply copy this backup over the new installation's profile?

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by mbrazil » Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:20 am

If you're using online storage for your profile, your profile should be restored the next time you log in, but it doesn't always work right. If your settings, bookmarks, etc. aren't the way they were before you uninstalled Avant, shut Avant down and copy the backed up Avant Profiles folder over the new one. When you start Avant again, everything should be back the way you had it.

bradar
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:47 pm
Avant Version:

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by bradar » Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:46 am

Thanks, Mike

User avatar
Tinman57
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: TEXAS

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by Tinman57 » Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:10 pm

In Tools>Mozilla firefox>Add-ons>extensions, it don't even show Roboform. And my Add-On bar don't show anything either. I've never been able to get Roboform to work in Avant using the Firefox engine, and I have the Roboform for Avant installed.
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by mbrazil » Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:23 pm

Tinman57 wrote:In Tools>Mozilla firefox>Add-ons>extensions, it don't even show Roboform. And my Add-On bar don't show anything either. I've never been able to get Roboform to work in Avant using the Firefox engine, and I have the Roboform for Avant installed.
Don't know what to tell ya. I've had to mess with it now and again to get it to work, but I've had it working for a long time.

If it doesn't show in about:add-ons > Extensions, the plugin/Avant version of RoboForm isn't getting installed properly.

ChronoWerX
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 8:34 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: 2013
IE Version: 9

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by ChronoWerX » Fri May 03, 2013 5:45 pm

I had the same problem in every version from 2013. After install the normal Firefox and reinstall Roboform the toolbar do her job in Avant to. The problem is, that we can't activate the install from the firefox adapter in roboform. Same problem in the avant roboform version.

Roboform doesn't except Avant 2013 as Firefox in installation

gwnail
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:09 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: U2013 bld 107
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 10
Skin: Stickers on Glass

Re: no roboform in Ultimate 2013 bld 23

Post by gwnail » Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:12 am

Can not get RoboForm to work in Avant U2013 bld 107 Firefox is default. Any help would be greatly appreciated since I would really like to use Avant. Thanks.

Post Reply