Page 1 of 1

Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:38 pm
by mark79
Since I updated to AB 2012 build 187 Ultimate I must reinstall Roboform every time I start Avant. :thumbdown:

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2012 9:29 pm
by mbrazil
mark79 wrote:Since I updated to AB 2012 build 187 Ultimate I must reinstall Roboform every time I start Avant. :thumbdown:
Which version of RoboForm are you using?

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:28 am
by xiaobing
What happened? The roboform toolbar didn't appear after restarting Avant?

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 9:10 am
by AXEMAN
xiaobing wrote:What happened? The roboform toolbar didn't appear after restarting Avant?
not o be a jerk here but it's pretty self explanatory. Since I updated to AB 2012 build 187 Ultimate I must reinstall Roboform every time I start Avant. :wave: :wink:

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 6:27 pm
by mark79
xiaobing wrote:What happened? The roboform toolbar didn't appear after restarting Avant?
See the screenshot.

I did reinstalled RoboForm at least 30 time since upgraded to AB 2012 build 187 Ultimate
mbrazil wrote:
Which version of RoboForm are you using?

RoboForm is the latest 7.8.3.5

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:59 am
by AbelAbel
Have you uninstalled the previous version of roboform before reinstallation?

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:02 am
by mark79
AbelAbel wrote:Have you uninstalled the previous version of roboform before reinstallation?
Yes! I did. :wink:

The problem is AB related. I don't have any problem with FF or Chrome. Only with AB it fail to load RoboForm. :(

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 5:59 pm
by mbrazil
There is a previously reported bug that occurs with Avant build 187 and RoboForm 7.8.3.5. It's possible that the problem you're experiencing is related to this bug. See http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=31775.

Also, are you installing the "RoboForm Plug-in for Avant" at http://www.roboform.net/dist/affs/AiRoboForm-avant.exe ?