Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
mark79
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat May 31, 2003 12:26 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: Avant Ultimate 2014 build 1
Default engine: Avant Browser
IE Version: 8
Skin: OSX
Location: Rome - Italy

Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Post by mark79 » Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:38 pm

Since I updated to AB 2012 build 187 Ultimate I must reinstall Roboform every time I start Avant. :thumbdown:
Image

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Post by mbrazil » Sun Oct 28, 2012 9:29 pm

mark79 wrote:Since I updated to AB 2012 build 187 Ultimate I must reinstall Roboform every time I start Avant. :thumbdown:
Which version of RoboForm are you using?

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Post by xiaobing » Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:28 am

What happened? The roboform toolbar didn't appear after restarting Avant?

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Post by AXEMAN » Mon Oct 29, 2012 9:10 am

xiaobing wrote:What happened? The roboform toolbar didn't appear after restarting Avant?
not o be a jerk here but it's pretty self explanatory. Since I updated to AB 2012 build 187 Ultimate I must reinstall Roboform every time I start Avant. :wave: :wink:

User avatar
mark79
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat May 31, 2003 12:26 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: Avant Ultimate 2014 build 1
Default engine: Avant Browser
IE Version: 8
Skin: OSX
Location: Rome - Italy

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Post by mark79 » Mon Oct 29, 2012 6:27 pm

xiaobing wrote:What happened? The roboform toolbar didn't appear after restarting Avant?
See the screenshot.

I did reinstalled RoboForm at least 30 time since upgraded to AB 2012 build 187 Ultimate
mbrazil wrote:
Which version of RoboForm are you using?

RoboForm is the latest 7.8.3.5
Attachments
Can not load RoboForm add-on.png
Can not load RoboForm add-on.png (5.74 KiB) Viewed 2168 times
Image

AbelAbel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:11 am
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Post by AbelAbel » Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:59 am

Have you uninstalled the previous version of roboform before reinstallation?

User avatar
mark79
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat May 31, 2003 12:26 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: Avant Ultimate 2014 build 1
Default engine: Avant Browser
IE Version: 8
Skin: OSX
Location: Rome - Italy

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Post by mark79 » Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:02 am

AbelAbel wrote:Have you uninstalled the previous version of roboform before reinstallation?
Yes! I did. :wink:

The problem is AB related. I don't have any problem with FF or Chrome. Only with AB it fail to load RoboForm. :(
Image

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Keep reinstalling roboform after AB update

Post by mbrazil » Tue Oct 30, 2012 5:59 pm

There is a previously reported bug that occurs with Avant build 187 and RoboForm 7.8.3.5. It's possible that the problem you're experiencing is related to this bug. See http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=31775.

Also, are you installing the "RoboForm Plug-in for Avant" at http://www.roboform.net/dist/affs/AiRoboForm-avant.exe ?

Post Reply