Page 1 of 1

No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:42 pm
by PeaceByJesus
Hi, I am using the latest Avant (181) and need to use the Gecko engine so I can get multiple tab rows, and other options FF has with extns that IE does not provide, but the only engines available under Avant Browser Options>Rendering Engine are IE compatible or IE Standards. Thanks for any help.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2012 5:33 pm
by bksening
Did you download the Ultimate Version? Only the Ultimate version includes Firefox and Chrome rendering engines.

You can find the full download links from: http://www.avantbrowser.com/download.aspx

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:28 am
by xiaobing
Yes, you must be using the Lite version.Using the gecko/webkit engine, you should download the Ultimate version.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 2:41 pm
by PeaceByJesus
The ultimate version is what i choose to download and installed. I will try uninstalling and reinstalling now.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 3:14 pm
by PeaceByJesus
This time i downloaded Ultimate from Cnet, though you must opt out of the baggage they supply with it, and now have the options for the Gecko engine, and so i just installed TabMixPlus, Colorful Tabs, Session Manager, Count Word Professional, Menu Editor, Googlebar Lite, Converter, Copy as html, etc. Now to see if they all work.

Thank God for all the helpers.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 4:00 pm
by PeaceByJesus
Well, after a full restart after installing the extns, at first the Tools>Mozilla Firefox Add on page would appear, but none of the extns seemed to be working, including Colorful tabs, though d the theme which at first worked, but now i cannot even get the add on page to show. After restarting the home page will load and you can go to links, but "open in new tab will not work (nothing happens), nor will the Tools>Mozilla Firefox Add on page work, and clinking on it nuke all open pages so that all you have is a browser:togo tab that offers nothing.

No time now to troubleshoot, and i am writing this under Firefox.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:18 pm
by mbrazil
PeaceByJesus wrote:Well, after a full restart after installing the extns, at first the Tools>Mozilla Firefox Add on page would appear, but none of the extns seemed to be working, including Colorful tabs, though d the theme which at first worked, but now i cannot even get the add on page to show. After restarting the home page will load and you can go to links, but "open in new tab will not work (nothing happens), nor will the Tools>Mozilla Firefox Add on page work, and clinking on it nuke all open pages so that all you have is a browser:togo tab that offers nothing.

No time now to troubleshoot, and i am writing this under Firefox.
Extensions like TabMixPlus and Colorful Tabs won't work with Avant, because Avant manages the tabs, not the rendering engine. This may also be true for some of the other extensions you listed, if they work with parts of Firefox that are in the UI, not the engine. There are many extensions that do work properly with the Firefox engine in Avant, but since Avant provides the user interface (the "front end"), the extensions that work are those that deal only with the capabilities of the rendering engine itself.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:44 am
by PeaceByJesus
Thanks for explaining. Is there any way to at least get multiple rows of tabs under Avant?

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 2:18 am
by xiaobing
You can set it here:Tools>Avant browser options>Tab buttons

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 4:37 am
by Jasmine
When open tabs increase to a certain amount, there will be a little icon appearing at the right side of the split view and new tab buttons, clicking it to toggle between single row and multi-row tabs.
6.png
6.png (17.66 KiB) Viewed 4580 times

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 12:24 pm
by PeaceByJesus
Thanks again. Is there a way to reduce the tab width, and should Firefox themes work in Avant?
And I am running 32 bit XPsp3, with 3gb ram, 2.8ghz cpu, and ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 series card.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 7:07 pm
by bigC
Set maximum tab width under Tools>Avant browser options>Tab buttons

FF themes do not work for AB

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 12:46 pm
by PeaceByJesus
Thanks. I would have seen that, but Avant was broke due to the extensions and i wanted to know if i could do the things i asked in order to know if it was worth reinstalling. I do so (deleting the profile as well) and used the options i asked about. I also changed the default search to Google, but when i select words and r. clk and choose Search, or do any search from the search box, like MSI 760GM-P23, i get "The requested URL /%20MSI+760GM-P23 was not found on this server. That’s all we know." If i use AvantFind or Yahoo then it works.

I have no extensions enabled, but is there a list of FF extensions that work?

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 2:45 am
by xiaobing
PeaceByJesus wrote:Thanks. I would have seen that, but Avant was broke due to the extensions and i wanted to know if i could do the things i asked in order to know if it was worth reinstalling. I do so (deleting the profile as well) and used the options i asked about. I also changed the default search to Google, but when i select words and r. clk and choose Search, or do any search from the search box, like MSI 760GM-P23, i get "The requested URL /%20MSI+760GM-P23 was not found on this server. That’s all we know." If i use AvantFind or Yahoo then it works.

I have no extensions enabled, but is there a list of FF extensions that work?
Can you search in the webpage http://www.google.com?

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 3:11 am
by Jasmine
Not yet, but the extensions which take effect as a simple button on the toolbar or relate to manipulation of tabs and interface shouldn't work in avant browser. Those take effect via right click menu or exist as standalone toolbars(tools>mozilla firefox>add-on bar) could work with avant browser.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 3:50 am
by mbrazil
Jasmine wrote:Not yet, but the extensions which take effect as a simple button on the toolbar or relate to manipulation of tabs and interface shouldn't work in avant browser. Those take effect via right click menu or exist as standalone toolbars(tools>mozilla firefox>add-on bar) could work with avant browser.
FYI, I have several extensions that take effect as simple buttons on a toolbar installed and working fine in Avant, including Facebook Share Button 1.2, Facebook Toolbar Button 1.3, Turn Off the Lights 2.1.0.7, and others. I am also using Toolbar Buttons 1.0, which adds a collection of buttons to the Customize Toolbar window, and Vertical Toolbar 0.2.12, which adds a positionable (within the rendering pane) vertical toolbar on which any of the buttons generated by the extensions I listed can be added through the Customize Toolbar window.

The buttons provided by these extensions can only be added to toolbars generated by the Firefox engine, so they cannot be placed in any of the toolbars generated by Avant itself (Standard Buttons, Add-on Buttons, etc.). These buttons can be added to any toolbar that is created using the Firefox Customize Toolbar window (right-click the Add-on Bar or an existing Firefox toolbar, click Customize..., and then click the Add New Toolbar button) or can be managed in that window.

If no Firefox toolbars are currently displayed, click Add-on Bar under Mozilla Firefox in the Avant Tools menu.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:03 am
by PeaceByJesus
xiaobing wrote:
Can you search in the webpage ..www.google.com?
Certainly i know how to find FF extens; as i have installed many, but as the thread shows, it is about finding a list one that work on Firefox. Google provides no such list nor does searching addons Mozilla for Avant browser add ons show any.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:17 am
by Tinman57
PeaceByJesus wrote:
xiaobing wrote:
Can you search in the webpage ..www.google.com?
Certainly i know how to find FF extens; as i have installed many, but as the thread shows, it is about finding a list one that work on Firefox. Google provides no such list nor does searching addons Mozilla for Avant browser add ons show any.
I think he was referring to the search problem you were having, ie;
I also changed the default search to Google, but when i select words and r. clk and choose Search, or do any search from the search box, like MSI 760GM-P23, i get "The requested URL /%20MSI+760GM-P23 was not found on this server. That’s all we know." If i use AvantFind or Yahoo then it works.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:21 am
by PeaceByJesus
Jasmine wrote:Not yet, but the extensions which take effect as a simple button on the toolbar or relate to manipulation of tabs and interface shouldn't work in avant browser. Those take effect via right click menu or exist as standalone toolbars(tools>mozilla firefox>add-on bar) could work with avant browser.
Thanks. I found that GoogleBarLite did install, but Session Manager did not.

Re: No gecko available under Default Engine

Posted: Fri Sep 28, 2012 1:44 pm
by PeaceByJesus
Tinman57 wrote:
PeaceByJesus wrote:

Certainly i know how to find FF extens; as i have installed many, but as the thread shows, it is about finding a list one that work on Firefox. Google provides no such list nor does searching addons Mozilla for Avant browser add ons show any.
I think he was referring to the search problem you were having, ie;
I also changed the default search to Google, but when i select words and r. clk and choose Search, or do any search from the search box, like MSI 760GM-P23, i get "The requested URL /%20MSI+760GM-P23 was not found on this server. That’s all we know." If i use AvantFind or Yahoo then it works.
Oh, sorry, that was not the problem, just the right click search. I changed the default search to Yahoo, but with GoogleBarLite i also have a search box for Google.