page size

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
mikebike
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:18 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 home premium
Avant Version: 2012 build 6
IE Version: IE9

page size

Post by mikebike » Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:29 pm

In previous build of Avant I was able to get new pages to open maximized.

I can no longer do that.

What changed/what do I have to change to get the window to open mazimized?

Mike

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: page size

Post by xiaobing » Tue Aug 14, 2012 3:05 am

View>Toolbars>Management bar, click the Maximize all button
maximize all.jpg
maximize all.jpg (10.85 KiB) Viewed 2524 times

mikebike
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:18 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 home premium
Avant Version: 2012 build 6
IE Version: IE9

Re: page size

Post by mikebike » Tue Aug 14, 2012 3:07 pm

Thank you very much<G>
Mike

User avatar
Tinman57
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: TEXAS

Re: page size

Post by Tinman57 » Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:21 am

xiaobing wrote:View>Toolbars>Management bar, click the Maximize all button
maximize all.jpg
Does he have to do this every time he starts Avant? Why not just edit (properties) the Avant icon and set it to Run: Maximized?
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: page size

Post by xiaobing » Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:52 am

He just need to do it once.The setting will be remembered by default.

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: page size

Post by mbrazil » Wed Aug 15, 2012 5:40 am

xiaobing wrote:He just need to do it once.The setting will be remembered by default.
This setting should be duplicated in the New Tab section of the Avant Browser Options. It doesn't make much sense to have it hidden where it is.

Kand.in.Sky
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:53 pm
Windows Version: XP SP3 (incl. all Updates)
Avant Version: PaleMoon 21+ (always latest)
Default engine: Mozilla
IE Version: 8 (latest for XP)
Skin: Qute 3++ (for PaleMoon)
Location: CGN / DE

Re: page size

Post by Kand.in.Sky » Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:35 pm

xiaobing wrote:He just need to do it once.The setting will be remembered by default.
well, the gecko engine has sometimes problems with it. like on pop-up at ebay.com
"In zweifelhaften Faellen entscheide man sich fuer das Richtige." (K.Kraus) /
Support your local anti-geek team!

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: page size

Post by mbrazil » Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:52 pm

Tinman57 wrote:Does he have to do this every time he starts Avant? Why not just edit (properties) the Avant icon and set it to Run: Maximized?
It sounds like he wants the individual tab windows to open maximized within the Avant window. Changing the properties of the Avant icon would cause the Avant window itself to use the entire monitor but wouldn't affect whether tabs open in a window within Avant or maximized within Avant.

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: page size

Post by mbrazil » Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 pm

Kand.in.Sky wrote:
xiaobing wrote:He just need to do it once.The setting will be remembered by default.
well, the gecko engine has sometimes problems with it. like on pop-up at ebay.com
A link can be coded to open in a non-maximized tab window. This overrides the Maximize All setting in Avant.

User avatar
Tinman57
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: TEXAS

Re: page size

Post by Tinman57 » Thu Aug 23, 2012 12:58 am

xiaobing wrote:View>Toolbars>Management bar, click the Maximize all button
maximize all.jpg
Or RMC on the tab itself and select "Maximize".
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)

Post Reply