Passwords / Roboform

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, Developer, AvantGuard

danipedrosa
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:03 pm
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: 2012 Build 175
IE Version: 9.0

Passwords / Roboform

Postby danipedrosa » Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:07 pm

Just downloaded the newest Avant, been using Avant for what seems like a decade now. Now all my passwords don't pop up in Robo Form.
In fact, the fill link is light gray, so I can't even click to make them auto fill.
How do I correct this???
Regards,

Paul

User avatar
mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: XP Pro SP3 x86 + all updates
Avant Version: 2013 Ultimate Build 23 & Build 115 (USB)
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: IE8 + all patches and updates
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Passwords / Roboform

Postby mbrazil » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:57 pm

danipedrosa wrote:Just downloaded the newest Avant, been using Avant for what seems like a decade now. Now all my passwords don't pop up in Robo Form. In fact, the fill link is light gray, so I can't even click to make them auto fill. How do I correct this???

Try these steps:

1. Reinstall RoboForm (use the latest version).

2. Install the RoboForm for Avant plugin. Download it from http://www.avantbrowser.com/dlroboform.aspx.

3. Make sure the RoboForm toolbar is enabled in Avant for the rendering engine you are using.

danipedrosa
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:03 pm
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: 2012 Build 175
IE Version: 9.0

Re: Passwords / Roboform

Postby danipedrosa » Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:28 pm

I just DL the plug in, and it still doesn't fill in any passwords.
If I open IE and go to any page requiring a Password my Roboform pops up and enters the password.
Thoughts?

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4060
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Passwords / Roboform

Postby xiaobing » Fri Jul 06, 2012 2:35 am

Which rendering engine do you use in Avant browser? please check it here: Tools>Default rendering engines.

Under IE engine:
1 Tools>Avant browser options>add-ons>IE plugins>check the options"Roboform toolbar(ie Toolbar)" and "Roboform toolbar heelper(BHO)"
2 Tools>Internet explorer>check Robform toolbar

Under firefox engine:
1 Tools>Mozilla firefox>add-ons>extensions>enable robform toolbar
2 If you cannot see the toolbar, then right click a page>show robform toolbar

Roboform is not supported under chrome engine in Avant currently.

Notice, you must enable roboform toolbar if you want to use its autofill feature in Avant.


Return to “Avant Browser Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron