Passwords / Roboform

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Passwords / Roboform

Postby danipedrosa » Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:07 pm

Just downloaded the newest Avant, been using Avant for what seems like a decade now. Now all my passwords don't pop up in Robo Form.
In fact, the fill link is light gray, so I can't even click to make them auto fill.
How do I correct this???
Regards,

Paul
danipedrosa
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:03 pm
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: 2012 Build 175
IE Version: 9.0
Top

Re: Passwords / Roboform

Post Reply #1 by mbrazil » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:57 pm

danipedrosa wrote:Just downloaded the newest Avant, been using Avant for what seems like a decade now. Now all my passwords don't pop up in Robo Form. In fact, the fill link is light gray, so I can't even click to make them auto fill. How do I correct this???

Try these steps:

1. Reinstall RoboForm (use the latest version).

2. Install the RoboForm for Avant plugin. Download it from http://www.avantbrowser.com/dlroboform.aspx.

3. Make sure the RoboForm toolbar is enabled in Avant for the rendering engine you are using.
mbrazil
User avatar
Offline
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Windows Version: XP Pro SP3 x86 + all updates
Avant Version: 2013 Ultimate Build 23 & Build 115 (USB)
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: IE8 + all patches and updates
Skin: Monai XP
Top

Re: Passwords / Roboform

Post Reply #2 by danipedrosa » Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:28 pm

I just DL the plug in, and it still doesn't fill in any passwords.
If I open IE and go to any page requiring a Password my Roboform pops up and enters the password.
Thoughts?
danipedrosa
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:03 pm
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: 2012 Build 175
IE Version: 9.0
Top

Re: Passwords / Roboform

Post Reply #3 by xiaobing » Fri Jul 06, 2012 2:35 am

Which rendering engine do you use in Avant browser? please check it here: Tools>Default rendering engines.

Under IE engine:
1 Tools>Avant browser options>add-ons>IE plugins>check the options"Roboform toolbar(ie Toolbar)" and "Roboform toolbar heelper(BHO)"
2 Tools>Internet explorer>check Robform toolbar

Under firefox engine:
1 Tools>Mozilla firefox>add-ons>extensions>enable robform toolbar
2 If you cannot see the toolbar, then right click a page>show robform toolbar

Roboform is not supported under chrome engine in Avant currently.

Notice, you must enable roboform toolbar if you want to use its autofill feature in Avant.
xiaobing
User avatar
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
 
Posts: 3483
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas
Top


Return to Avant Browser Help



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

ABPro style designed by Statm1