Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:25 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Passwords / Roboform
Poston: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:07 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:03 pm
Posts: 2
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: 2012 Build 175
IE Version: 9.0
Just downloaded the newest Avant, been using Avant for what seems like a decade now. Now all my passwords don't pop up in Robo Form.
In fact, the fill link is light gray, so I can't even click to make them auto fill.
How do I correct this???
Regards,

Paul


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Passwords / Roboform
Post Reply #1 on: Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:57 pm 
Offline
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Avantic Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Posts: 1965
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Windows Version: XP Pro SP3 x86 + all updates
Avant Version: 2013 Ultimate Build 23 & Build 115 (USB)
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: IE8 + all patches and updates
Skin: Monai XP
danipedrosa wrote:
Just downloaded the newest Avant, been using Avant for what seems like a decade now. Now all my passwords don't pop up in Robo Form. In fact, the fill link is light gray, so I can't even click to make them auto fill. How do I correct this???

Try these steps:

1. Reinstall RoboForm (use the latest version).

2. Install the RoboForm for Avant plugin. Download it from http://www.avantbrowser.com/dlroboform.aspx.

3. Make sure the RoboForm toolbar is enabled in Avant for the rendering engine you are using.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Passwords / Roboform
Post Reply #2 on: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:28 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:03 pm
Posts: 2
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: 2012 Build 175
IE Version: 9.0
I just DL the plug in, and it still doesn't fill in any passwords.
If I open IE and go to any page requiring a Password my Roboform pops up and enters the password.
Thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Passwords / Roboform
Post Reply #3 on: Fri Jul 06, 2012 2:35 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Posts: 3769
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas
Which rendering engine do you use in Avant browser? please check it here: Tools>Default rendering engines.

Under IE engine:
1 Tools>Avant browser options>add-ons>IE plugins>check the options"Roboform toolbar(ie Toolbar)" and "Roboform toolbar heelper(BHO)"
2 Tools>Internet explorer>check Robform toolbar

Under firefox engine:
1 Tools>Mozilla firefox>add-ons>extensions>enable robform toolbar
2 If you cannot see the toolbar, then right click a page>show robform toolbar

Roboform is not supported under chrome engine in Avant currently.

Notice, you must enable roboform toolbar if you want to use its autofill feature in Avant.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group