Load Facebook

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
jockgabb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:03 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Load Facebook

Post by jockgabb » Tue May 08, 2012 8:14 pm

Using version 169 and cant get my Facebook up, just get blank page, loads OK in ie8 and FF, any help please

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Load Facebook

Post by bigC » Tue May 08, 2012 9:19 pm

What is Tools > Default Rendering Engine set to?

jockgabb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:03 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Re: Load Facebook

Post by jockgabb » Tue May 08, 2012 9:32 pm

ie compat

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Load Facebook

Post by xiaobing » Wed May 09, 2012 2:10 am

Can you open facebook if you switch the rendering engine to IE8 standard or Mozilla firefox?
1.jpg
1.jpg (18.12 KiB) Viewed 3285 times

jockgabb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:03 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Re: Load Facebook

Post by jockgabb » Wed May 09, 2012 5:00 am

Tried ie8 no luck, and it doesnt show Mozellia or Chrome on my Avant only the 2 choices, if I bring up FF I get facebook OK also ie8. Also checked and using latest Avant

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Load Facebook

Post by Jasmine » Wed May 09, 2012 7:51 am

Could you download the ultimate version from here
http://browser.avantforce.com/release/asetup.exe
and reinstall avant browser, then check whether it works in firefox/chrome rendering mode(tools->default rendering engine)?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

jockgabb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:03 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Re: Load Facebook

Post by jockgabb » Wed May 09, 2012 9:11 am

It did work in FF and Chrome but I couldnt get my Robo form to go on that version of Avant, so will have to use ie when I want to use Facebool, thanks for the help. Jock

jockgabb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:03 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Re: Load Facebook

Post by jockgabb » Thu May 10, 2012 12:14 am

Managed to get Facebook on Avant now by downloading Ocra, thanks for the teplys.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Load Facebook

Post by xiaobing » Thu May 10, 2012 1:39 am

jockgabb wrote:It did work in FF and Chrome but I couldnt get my Robo form to go on that version of Avant, so will have to use ie when I want to use Facebool, thanks for the help. Jock
Use roboform under firefox rendering engine:
1 Tools>Mozilla firefox>add-ons>extensions>enable roboform toolbar there
2 If you still cannot see the toolbar, then right click a page>show roboform toolbar.

jockgabb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:03 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Re: Load Facebook

Post by jockgabb » Thu May 10, 2012 3:44 am

Did as you suggested and have Robo toolbar on all my pages except Facebook, may have to be content with that, last week I could get Facebook on Avant at all. Thanks for the suggestions.

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Load Facebook

Post by Pip » Fri May 11, 2012 1:57 am

build 169.......firefox rendering engine........facebook is currently not being loaded to AB.......as a note.....Firefox browser will not load it either. It was fine until about 2 hours ago.........it loads ok using IE9 rendering.

Update: AB with Mozilla rendering and Firefox Browser is now loading Facebook properly........
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

AbelAbel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:11 am
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: Load Facebook

Post by AbelAbel » Fri May 11, 2012 7:05 am

You should report to facebook, same problem in mozilla firefox.

Post Reply