Lost RoboForm Toolbar after Avant Upgrade

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
CandiM
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 6:54 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Illinois

Lost RoboForm Toolbar after Avant Upgrade

Post by CandiM » Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:33 pm

I upgraded Avant to Ultimate 2012, build 169 last night and now my RoboForm toolbar is missing--I'm using RoboForm desktop version 6.10.2 which was working OK before the upgrade--Now all I have is one button with the green/white RoboForm icon for which the context popup says "RoboForm", but nothing happens when I click it--

In the Add-on panel in Avant Options, I have RoboForm Toolbar, RoboForm (type "IE Toolbar"), RoboForm (type "IE Button"), and roboform.dll checked--

I'd really appreciate any help that anyone can give me--C

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Lost RoboForm Toolbar after Avant Upgrade

Post by xiaobing » Tue Apr 17, 2012 3:22 am

Tools>Internet explorer> check roboform toolbar .

CandiM
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 6:54 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Illinois

Re: Lost RoboForm Toolbar after Avant Upgrade

Post by CandiM » Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:15 am

I don't see anything that says "roboform toolbar" under Tools->Internet Explorer, but it does say just "roboform", and that is checked--

No toolbar--

Very frustrated--Is there anything else that I can try?--C

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Lost RoboForm Toolbar after Avant Upgrade

Post by bigC » Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:20 pm

what rendering engine do you use?

If using FF rendering,

Check that RF is enabled in Tools>Mozilla firefox>Add-ons>extensions

If the toolbar still doesn't show up, then right click a page>show roboform toolbar

CandiM
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 6:54 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Illinois

Re: Lost RoboForm Toolbar after Avant Upgrade

Post by CandiM » Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:00 pm

I assume your question about the "rendering engine" I use refers to IE, which is what I use--

And right clicking on a page doesn't offer me a "show roboform toolbar" option--

At this point, I'd settle for someone telling me how I can revert to an older version of Avant as this "upgrade" is just leaving me totally frustrated--

C

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Lost RoboForm Toolbar after Avant Upgrade

Post by Pip » Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:50 pm

I'm useing v169 and RF is visible.....have you tried re-installing v169 or RF or both?
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

AbelAbel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:11 am
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: Lost RoboForm Toolbar after Avant Upgrade

Post by AbelAbel » Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:17 am

You can download old versions here: http://avant.it-mate.co.uk/?c=Download& ... /Beta/12_0

Genari1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 1:53 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro SP 3 b2600
Avant Version: 11.6 b20
IE Version: 7.0.5730.13

Re: Lost RoboForm Toolbar after Avant Upgrade

Post by Genari1 » Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:53 am

I had the same problem, and resolved it by enabling Roboform as outlined: Go to Tools->Mozilla Firefox->Add-ons. Once the Firefox Add-ons Window opens, click on the Extensions Tab on the left, and finally click on the "Enable" button next to "Roboform v X.X.X."

It seems that the update to the new version of Avant made Mozilla Firefox the default rendering engine, which I did not previously have installed. You might also try changing the setting under Tools->Avant Browser Options->Rendering Enginge-> Default Rendering Engine (back) to "IE Compatible" or "IE 9 Standards."

This was a real nuisance for me as I use Roboform to navigate almost everywhere, including this forum. Ultimately I had to install Firefox and enable Roboform with it before I was able to find the solution.

User avatar
Tinman57
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: TEXAS

Re: Lost RoboForm Toolbar after Avant Upgrade

Post by Tinman57 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:27 am

CandiM wrote:I upgraded Avant to Ultimate 2012, build 169 last night and now my RoboForm toolbar is missing--I'm using RoboForm desktop version 6.10.2 which was working OK before the upgrade--Now all I have is one button with the green/white RoboForm icon for which the context popup says "RoboForm", but nothing happens when I click it--
The latest version of Roboform is 7.7.5. You may want to try that version, it settled things down a bit with me.
I use IE8 Standards as my rendering engine, and on any web page whether there's a form there or not, RMC on the page and choose "Fill Forms" and the Roboform toolbar should pop up.
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)

Post Reply