Page 1 of 1

No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:37 pm
by mark79
I'm using Avant Ultimate 2012 and FF 8.01.

I can't have the roboform bar with Avant with FF as rendering engine. I have tried everything but the roboform bar is showed only if I use IE as rendering engine. :problem:

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:46 pm
by bigC
Is RF shown installed on the Extensions page, click Tools/Firefox/Add ons

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:32 pm
by pkchu520
I have the same problem. When the rendering engine is set to IE9, RF toolbar appears but it is always at the bottom of the AB toolbar and cannot be moved.

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Posted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:04 am
by pkchu520
I just reinstalled Version 2012 build 8 and noticed that FF is not an option as a rendering engine anymore.

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Posted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:15 am
by mark79
bigC wrote:Is RF shown installed on the Extensions page, click Tools/Firefox/Add ons
Yes, it's installed and active on FF but no tool bar compare :(

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Posted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 10:33 pm
by bigC
mark79 wrote:
bigC wrote:Is RF shown installed on the Extensions page, click Tools/Firefox/Add ons
Yes, it's installed and active on FF but no tool bar compare :(
Version 7.6.8?
pkchu520 wrote:I have the same problem. When the rendering engine is set to IE9, RF toolbar appears but it is always at the bottom of the AB toolbar and cannot be moved.
In Tools > AB options > Addons - Are RF Toolbar and Toolbar Helper both selected?

Is Tools > Internet Explorer > RF Toolbar - selected?
pkchu520 wrote:I just reinstalled Version 2012 build 8 and noticed that FF is not an option as a rendering engine anymore.
Only the ultimate version has firefox engine,you can download and install Avant Ultimate 2012 here
http://dl.filekicker.com/send/file/1787 ... asetup.exe

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Posted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:07 pm
by mark79
bigC wrote: Version 7.6.8?
7.6.9
bigC wrote:In Tools > AB options > Addons - Are RF Toolbar and Toolbar Helper both selected?

Is Tools > Internet Explorer > RF Toolbar - selected?
Yes and Yes! :wink:

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:39 am
by xiaobing
It works if you right click a page>Show roboform toolbar?
1.jpg
1.jpg (19.97 KiB) Viewed 2363 times

Re: No roboform bar with FF as rendering engine

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:20 pm
by mark79
Thanks xiaobing, now it work!!! :clap: