Cannot Reach Server

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

glassofh2o
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:04 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: 2011 build 18
IE Version: N/A

Cannot Reach Server

Post by glassofh2o » Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:10 am

I am trying to login to my online storage but it keeps saying that it cannot reach the server...It is a new computer with Windows 7. I had no issues on my old computer that was running Vista.

Please help!

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by xiaobing » Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:03 am

Do you use proxy?

glassofh2o
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:04 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: 2011 build 18
IE Version: N/A

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by glassofh2o » Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:48 pm

The proxy says Internet Explorer Settings.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by xiaobing » Thu Jun 02, 2011 2:47 am

Please PM me your account name

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by Jasmine » Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:38 am

if ping cer.avantbrowser.cn What's the result?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

glassofh2o
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:04 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: 2011 build 18
IE Version: N/A

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by glassofh2o » Thu Jun 02, 2011 11:03 pm

Here is what i get from my ping

ping request could not find host cer.avantbrowser.cn

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by Jasmine » Fri Jun 03, 2011 3:59 am

glassofh2o wrote:Here is what i get from my ping

ping request could not find host cer.avantbrowser.cn
That's why you can't access to the online storage
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

glassofh2o
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:04 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: 2011 build 18
IE Version: N/A

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by glassofh2o » Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:28 am

Thanks Jasmine for the information, but how do I fix this so I can log in?

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by xiaobing » Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:40 am

Try to change a proxy in Tools>proxy>customaise

glassofh2o
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:04 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: 2011 build 18
IE Version: N/A

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by glassofh2o » Tue Jun 07, 2011 11:12 pm

Customize to what? I am at home and my desktop computer works, but my laptop isn't working.

Help, I just want to be able to use my online storage.

Thanks

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by xiaobing » Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:26 am

Do you use a wireless Internet connection in your laptop?
How about copying your online data from your desktop to your laptop and use it in local?
1 Log into your online storage in desktop and make sure the data have been loaded fully.
2 go to Tools>AB options>profiles, you will see the path of your Avant profiles,go to the path
3 copy the data in [your username] folder to flash disk
4 go to the same path in your laptop and then paste the data you copied to the .default folder.

glassofh2o
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:04 am
Windows Version: 7
Avant Version: 2011 build 18
IE Version: N/A

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by glassofh2o » Thu Jun 09, 2011 12:56 am

Yes it is wireless and so is my desktop. I tried to do as you mentioned but now my desktop isn't working either. I was searching through the forums trying to figure this out and tried pinging again with no response. I found an actual ip address in a topic of 207.228.252.98 and tried to ping that and had success on both my laptop and my desktop.

Please advise on where you think I should go from here as I really miss having my online storage.

Thanks again!

Nikata
Fan
Fan
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 2:16 am
Windows Version: XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010 build 16
IE Version: 8

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by Nikata » Thu Jun 09, 2011 3:19 am

It may be the Internet you are using cannot reach Avant's online storage server(too slow to connect ?).
Why not exporting all your data from online storage and using it in local? :shifty:

Marius
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:49 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2012 build 8
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: IE8
Skin: Aero glass

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by Marius » Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:37 am

I also have the same problem. I had 2012 build 8 on my work xp. It worked fine until i upgrade to 2013 build 12? Why did it change that it cannot reach the server? i do not use a proxy and also not wireless. What excuses you going to have now?

User avatar
Tinman57
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: TEXAS

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by Tinman57 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:10 am

Marius wrote:I also have the same problem. I had 2012 build 8 on my work xp. It worked fine until i upgrade to 2013 build 12? Why did it change that it cannot reach the server? i do not use a proxy and also not wireless. What excuses you going to have now?
If I was one of the official troubleshooters, I wouldn't even answer this post.....
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by xiaobing » Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:03 am

Marius wrote:I also have the same problem. I had 2012 build 8 on my work xp. It worked fine until i upgrade to 2013 build 12? Why did it change that it cannot reach the server? i do not use a proxy and also not wireless. What excuses you going to have now?
Please PM me your account name and the date you can still login.

Marius
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:49 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2012 build 8
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: IE8
Skin: Aero glass

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by Marius » Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:12 am

Tinman57 wrote:
Marius wrote:I also have the same problem. I had 2012 build 8 on my work xp. It worked fine until i upgrade to 2013 build 12? Why did it change that it cannot reach the server? i do not use a proxy and also not wireless. What excuses you going to have now?
If I was one of the official troubleshooters, I wouldn't even answer this post.....
And that is the reason your not!

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by AXEMAN » Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:57 pm

Shut up Marius your post was rude .That is what tinman was saying in a nice way.

User avatar
Tinman57
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: TEXAS

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by Tinman57 » Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:14 pm

AXEMAN wrote:Shut up Marius your post was rude .That is what tinman was saying in a nice way.
This was only the newbie's 2nd post, and both of them were rude! Sounds like he's trolling to me, either that or some spoiled little rich brat. :lol:
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)

Marius
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:49 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2012 build 8
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: IE8
Skin: Aero glass

Re: Cannot Reach Server

Post by Marius » Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:21 am

Excuse me Tinman57 and Axeman? But what is your inputs in this post except for rude comments? Please dont post when it is not related to the "Subject".
I still have the same issue, and i have PM my details.

Post Reply