Page 1 of 1

Roboform issue..

Posted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:04 am
by Pachino
Hi, everybody

i'm using the latest Avant Browser version and roboform 6.9.92 standalone (not the plug-in).

The problem: in older AB versions i used to keep the roboform & the tab bar at the bottom, when i upgraded the AB i can't keep both bars at the bottom, it seems that the tab bar overlaps the roboform bar and i have to keep the tab bar at the top & the roboform bar at the bottom, & if i try to keep the roboform bar at the top it won't shift to the top! :!:


hope to find a solution for this inconvient problem..... Thanks

Re: Roboform issue..

Posted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 8:39 am
by Jasmine
Could I see a screenshot?

Re: Roboform issue..

Posted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 2:40 pm
by Pachino
Please find here the screenshot

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/2372/avantlu.jpg


Thanks,


Pachino

Re: Roboform issue..

Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:30 am
by canadian69
I have the exact same issue. In addition to it being locked at the bottom there are a few other issues.

1. If you enable the status bar, you cant see the Roboform toolbar and you cant move the toolbar
2. When on a web page that you have a passcard for, pressing the passcard button doesn't work, you have to go to the login option and select the passcard allowing it to open a new window.
3. When browsing through mutiple tabs and then using a Roboform passcard it doesn't open the passcard in the current tab, its like it thinks the previously viewed tab that you where browsing in is the current being viewed.
4. When you right click on the toolbar area, select toolbars, there isn't an option for Roboform, it used to be there. (Standard, Address, Search etc are all there).

Now haveing said that; When I use Internet Explorer or FireFox, Roboform works perfectly! I have no issues with it at all. This is definatly an issue with AB and it would be really great to have it resolved. Roboform is a really important piece of my daily browsing activities. I understand that AB can't support all the possible toolbars and plugins out there, but I think that this issue demonstrates a problem that is specific to AB and therefore should be treated as a AB bug, obviously the problem resides with AB and not Roboform.

Re: Roboform issue..

Posted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:24 pm
by canadian69
bump

Re: Roboform issue..

Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:46 am
by Jasmine
Pachino wrote:Please find here the screenshot

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/2372/avantlu.jpg


Thanks,


Pachino

Seems you're not using latest version... No problem with latest build 121.

Re: Roboform issue..

Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 6:28 am
by Jasmine
canadian69 wrote:I have the exact same issue. In addition to it being locked at the bottom there are a few other issues.

1. If you enable the status bar, you cant see the Roboform toolbar and you cant move the toolbar
2. When on a web page that you have a passcard for, pressing the passcard button doesn't work, you have to go to the login option and select the passcard allowing it to open a new window.
3. When browsing through mutiple tabs and then using a Roboform passcard it doesn't open the passcard in the current tab, its like it thinks the previously viewed tab that you where browsing in is the current being viewed.
4. When you right click on the toolbar area, select toolbars, there isn't an option for Roboform, it used to be there. (Standard, Address, Search etc are all there).

Now haveing said that; When I use Internet Explorer or FireFox, Roboform works perfectly! I have no issues with it at all. This is definatly an issue with AB and it would be really great to have it resolved. Roboform is a really important piece of my daily browsing activities. I understand that AB can't support all the possible toolbars and plugins out there, but I think that this issue demonstrates a problem that is specific to AB and therefore should be treated as a AB bug, obviously the problem resides with AB and not Roboform.
1.JPG
Are you using Avant 2010 build 121? I don't have these problems except that you can't move IE toolbars to the bottom!

Re: Roboform issue..

Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 7:56 pm
by Pachino
Jasmine wrote:
Pachino wrote:Please find here the screenshot

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/2372/avantlu.jpg


Thanks,


Pachino

Seems you're not using latest version... No problem with latest build 121.

I installed version 2010 build 122 right now and still the problem is there... & when i shift the windows tab to the bottom the roboform bar disappears as if it is overlaped by thw windows tab !!


Thanks,


Pachino

Re: Roboform issue..

Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 7:52 am
by Jasmine
Pachino,could you make a screenshot which can let me understand where is wrong?

Thank you~

Re: Roboform issue..

Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:58 am
by Pachino
Here are 3 screenshots demonstrating the issue, hope i made it clear.


The disappearance of the roboform bar will happen also if i choose to mark the status bar that will appears at the bottom accompanied by the dissappearance of the roboform bar... !

Re: Roboform issue..

Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 3:13 am
by Jasmine
Seems I understand your problem.

You haven't asked Avant to show roboform toolbar yet!

Please go to Tools->Avant Browser Options...->Add-ons->IE plug-ins and have this option cheked:
Image

And then have this checked:
Image

Re: Roboform issue..

Posted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 12:03 pm
by canadian69
Thanks, you just made Avant Browser usable again.
I was in the plugin menu several times trying to resolve this and although there were several other items regarding Roboform (dll, context items) I dont recall seeing the OBVIOUS IE Toolbar option, so whatever the situation was it seems to be resolved, of course we will never know what caused all of us to lose the toolbar in the first place.